Z Steps Per Unit = 8000 not 800?

dross
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2020 5:13 pm

Z Steps Per Unit = 8000 not 800?

Postby dross » Mon Jul 20, 2020 5:14 pm

As of July 2020, my print quality on the Pro2 has been pretty good, but I needed very high z-precision on a particular 100% solid print. Objects with those settings were consistently coming out 3-3.5% taller than expected. I tried a quick change to Z steps per unit:

Settings > Machine > More Settings > Hardware > Steps Per Unit: Z = 800

Changing 800 to 775 should dial it in perfectly... :shock: LOL, nope! Try that at your own risk! It reduced Z motion to about 1/10th what it should have been. Some tinkering confirmed that it was only accurate again when I set the value to 7750, but the print quality was worse. Ultimately I restored the printer to factory settings and simply set extrusion to 97% in my software. This fixed the height issue well enough for me, and smoothed out the top surface (a bit rough on this object due to over-extrusion). I just wanted to bring up this steps-per-mm issue in case someone ends up in a similar situation as I did.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Z Steps Per Unit = 8000 not 800?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jul 21, 2020 1:04 am

We do not recomend adjusting "steps per unit" values. The issues you mentioned look most likely slicer settings related.

dross
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2020 5:13 pm

Re: Z Steps Per Unit = 8000 not 800?

Postby dross » Wed Jul 22, 2020 2:51 pm

I don't recommend changing "steps per unit" either since there's a major issue with them on this machine. I changed the value on the machine itself (same slicer settings before and after)... please try this and see what I mean. I believe it's an issue in the firmware or software for the touchscreen. Somewhere in the machine itself the "800" is being treated like an "80" once it's changed.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Z Steps Per Unit = 8000 not 800?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 24, 2020 5:39 pm

There does have some bug here in Step Per Unit.
We recommend to start from 1280 if you want to tune Step Per Unit.


Return to “Pro2 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests