N1 layer shift in x or y

User avatar
Allan Sche Sar
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:56 am
Location: Germany

N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Allan Sche Sar » Tue May 12, 2020 1:14 pm

Hello there,
I have a strange layer shift on my Raise3D N1 since yesterday (now three prints with layer shifts).
This is the second time after two years.

The layer shift was now in three models (same model, but everytime different slicing job in ideamaker) at different layer heights.
In total 5 shifts - 4 in X the other in Y direction. The shift distance is also the same - 0.5 mm.

I checked the material, but there is no tangle. With my slicer settings I print already more then 15 kg. When I moved the head from hand it feels smooth.

The shift is only in x or y. No combination.

I lubricate last week all the axis and I try also other places on the build plate to avoid incontinuity.

I don't know why?
Andy ideas?
Attachments
Issue.jpg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue May 12, 2020 11:37 pm

Would you like to advise whether your printer is a N1 Single or N1 Dual?
Is there any warping occurring on the parts? What type of material is having issues?

User avatar
Allan Sche Sar
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Allan Sche Sar » Wed May 13, 2020 5:14 am

Hello Vicky,

I use the N1 in the dual extruder configuration. Th filament are Extrudr GreenTec Pro. My filament profile for the 15 kg has the GreenTec-Pro settings from Open Filament Program. Just some settings in extrusion with (0.55 is way to thick). and reduce the retraction quantity.
During the last to days I try to print on other positions - no different. I checked if the spool has an tangle - no.
1.5 week before I cleaned my printer and greased the axis again. After 5 days the problems start. Yesterday evening I repeat this process. The print from this night comes out without problems. Settings and slicing job are the same as before.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu May 14, 2020 7:51 pm

Would you like some pictures around your hotends with us?
It can be caused by the inactive nozzle coliding with the part and causing the issue.
If you'd like to share your gcode file with us, we can help check whether we can find anything related to model structures or positioning or not.

User avatar
Allan Sche Sar
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Allan Sche Sar » Mon May 18, 2020 7:00 am

Shure attached you find the information.
The right nozzlle can`t be the problem, because they are 1 mm over the build surface. After the last nozzle change (begin of this year) I shift the right nozzle up.
Also the g-code was used now in total 15 times. Only the last 3 time I had problems with them and after them also with other g-code.

In the meantime I was in contact with OKM (German support partner) he think it could be the stepper driver. This should be here tomorrow.

P.S.: Sorry my hotend is a little bit dirty at the moment.
Attachments
kickMount32A_1.0.zip
g-code in zip file
(3.15 MiB) Downloaded 14 times
IMG_20200518_085259[1].jpg
Nozzle
IMG_20200518_085242[1].jpg
Nozzle

twong
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 4:40 am

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby twong » Tue May 19, 2020 4:46 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Would you like some pictures around your hotends with us?
It can be caused by the inactive nozzle coliding with the part and causing the issue.
If you'd like to share your gcode file with us, we can help check whether we can find anything related to model structures or positioning or not.



I have had the inactive nozzle causing layer shift problem before.
End up needing to physically remove the not used nozzle.

Is there other ways to prevent the second nozzle from interfering with the part?
I don't want this to happen when I need to print with both of the nozzles.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue May 19, 2020 7:55 pm

Allan Sche Sar wrote:Shure attached you find the information.
The right nozzlle can`t be the problem, because they are 1 mm over the build surface. After the last nozzle change (begin of this year) I shift the right nozzle up.
Also the g-code was used now in total 15 times. Only the last 3 time I had problems with them and after them also with other g-code.

In the meantime I was in contact with OKM (German support partner) he think it could be the stepper driver. This should be here tomorrow.

P.S.: Sorry my hotend is a little bit dirty at the moment.


Let us know whether the driver helps the problem or not.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue May 19, 2020 7:56 pm

twong wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Would you like some pictures around your hotends with us?
It can be caused by the inactive nozzle coliding with the part and causing the issue.
If you'd like to share your gcode file with us, we can help check whether we can find anything related to model structures or positioning or not.



I have had the inactive nozzle causing layer shift problem before.
End up needing to physically remove the not used nozzle.

Is there other ways to prevent the second nozzle from interfering with the part?
I don't want this to happen when I need to print with both of the nozzles.


Have you tried lift the unused hotend up or move the used hotend a little lower than the unused hotend? Make sure that you adjust the Z offset after moving hotends.

User avatar
Allan Sche Sar
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Allan Sche Sar » Tue May 19, 2020 8:19 pm

twong wrote:Is there other ways to prevent the second nozzle from interfering with the part?
I don't want this to happen when I need to print with both of the nozzles.


I print normaly left and right nozzle at the same height. Since more than 1.5 years no problems. The reason why I moved up the right nozzle are, that I installed a other tool on the nozzle place. After the I was too lazy to install it correctly :roll:

twong
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 4:40 am

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby twong » Wed May 20, 2020 12:24 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
twong wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Would you like some pictures around your hotends with us?
It can be caused by the inactive nozzle coliding with the part and causing the issue.
If you'd like to share your gcode file with us, we can help check whether we can find anything related to model structures or positioning or not.



I have had the inactive nozzle causing layer shift problem before.
End up needing to physically remove the not used nozzle.

Is there other ways to prevent the second nozzle from interfering with the part?
I don't want this to happen when I need to print with both of the nozzles.


Have you tried lift the unused hotend up or move the used hotend a little lower than the unused hotend? Make sure that you adjust the Z offset after moving hotends.


Ah, I didn't realize you could change individual hotend height.
I must have the right nozzle slightly lower than it should be.

I will see how it goes with calibrating the nozzle height.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed May 20, 2020 12:35 am

You can try add Z-hop when slicing the model to help with the second nozzle coliding with the part.

User avatar
Allan Sche Sar
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Allan Sche Sar » Sun Aug 02, 2020 4:22 pm

I tried now the new stepper driver and a Z-Hop. The results are still the same.
My problem is, that I can't say the problem is there, when ...

With the same g-code sometimes it is possible and most of the time I have random layer shifts. With random I mean a different layer heights.

What can I do now?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Aug 04, 2020 11:51 pm

Please try to disable the motors and move the printhead by hand to see if you can feel any binding or resistance.

User avatar
Allan Sche Sar
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Allan Sche Sar » Wed Aug 05, 2020 5:47 pm

Hello Vicky,

that was the first thing, that I do in May to analyze the problem. It is fine.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Aug 06, 2020 1:32 am

Do you have any Raise3D PLA on hand? We slice a test model for you. Please try print it out and share the result here.
Attachments
Block Peg.gcode
(1.34 MiB) Downloaded 3 times
Block Peg.data
(65.63 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

User avatar
Allan Sche Sar
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2017 10:56 am
Location: Germany

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Allan Sche Sar » Sun Aug 09, 2020 10:17 am

The test print is done it looks nearly perfect. Attached some pictures.

But by the way can you tell me your raft settings. Your raft is a tick better than my.
Attachments
IMG_20200809_114713.jpg
IMG_20200809_114644.jpg
IMG_20200809_114630.jpg
IMG_20200809_114618.jpg
IMG_20200809_114608.jpg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: N1 layer shift in x or y

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Aug 11, 2020 2:08 am

It was the default settings for the N1 with V2 hotend in ideaMaker. You may have already tuned some settings from default. You can restore it back to default.


Return to “N Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest