Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
Ralf95
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 6:01 pm

Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby Ralf95 » Sun Nov 03, 2019 5:22 pm

Title: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly
Version: IM 3.5.0.3667 beta
Language:German
Operation System:Win 10
32bit or 64bit:64 bit

Dear Raise 3D team,

looks for me that the function "Avoid travelling through holes" is not working 100% perfect.
Some (seldom) travel paths are running through the holes.

picture1.png
Testfile.gcode
(985.74 KiB) Downloaded 76 times
Testfile.data
(103.5 KiB) Downloaded 73 times
testfile.idea
(1.04 MiB) Downloaded 78 times


Additionally I saw a problem in choosing per layer settings:

After choosing Extrusion width as additional parameter, small features Infill density appears as parameter.
(See picture in next post)

picture2.png

Ralf95
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby Ralf95 » Sun Nov 03, 2019 5:24 pm

picture3.png
picture3.png (7.18 KiB) Viewed 1252 times


Looks like there is a small mismatch with the internal linkage.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6737
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Nov 06, 2019 12:32 am

Thanks for reporting the issue. We will try to debug it as soon as we can.
Please let us know whether you'd like to try the beta version once we debug the issue.

Ralf95
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby Ralf95 » Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:57 am

Dear Vicky,

of course I´m interested in testing a beta.
Thanks for continious improvements....

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6737
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Nov 12, 2019 2:37 am

Beta version been sent via PM.

Ralf95
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby Ralf95 » Tue Nov 12, 2019 5:03 am

Thanks for your support.
On the first view it looks like all the issues are solved. :D

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6737
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Nov 12, 2019 6:58 pm

Thanks for your update!
If you find any issue with the bate version, please feel free to tell us.

PuddingBaer91
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 10:46 am

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby PuddingBaer91 » Mon Jun 29, 2020 6:07 am

Hi,
with latest official version and enabled "avoid traveling through holes" and enabled max travel path length set to 9999% it still sometimes crosses the perimeters:

dd.PNG


Hope you can also fix this. With this setting on the nozzle never should cross perimeters. In S3D it works like i want...

PS. Also a z hop option to only hop when cross a perimeter would be nice....


thank you

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6737
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jun 30, 2020 12:21 am

Would you like to share your .gcode, .date and .idea files with us so that we can check and run more tests with your files?
Maximum Travel Path Length doesn't have to be that huge. It is asking extruder no need to avoid holes if the travel path is too long. If you put that huge value with it, then you can just disable it.

PuddingBaer91
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 10:46 am

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby PuddingBaer91 » Tue Jun 30, 2020 1:29 pm


User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6737
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Jul 01, 2020 5:54 pm

That part doesn't seem a whole piece but inidividual parts with support. You can try enable Z Hop and select Only Across Models or Supports.
Image_20200701105426.png
Image_20200701105426.png (3.29 KiB) Viewed 158 times

PuddingBaer91
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 10:46 am

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby PuddingBaer91 » Thu Jul 02, 2020 8:34 am

Thank you for investigating. I already know this "workaround". But i wonder why IM does these travel moves only a few times. The most time it travels in the inner of the model. And at my picture above there would be a very easy way to not cross the perimter. It could just tavel over the infill. I don't know why it travels straight away through the next spot. Also in Simplify3D it keeps the nozzle all the time in the inner of the print. I don't ask you for a now solution i only want to show you this behaviour. May you can improve this in the future... IM is already a very very good slicer ;)

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6737
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:29 am

Tavelling avoid printed area is under developing. You will be able to select totally avoid travelling through the printed area or find a the best travel path during the printed area.

PuddingBaer91
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 01, 2020 10:46 am

Re: Avoid travelling through holes not working properly

Postby PuddingBaer91 » Fri Jul 03, 2020 7:10 am

thank you that sounds great :)


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests