Discuss

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
1Tapp
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 22, 2019 6:34 pm

Discuss

Postby 1Tapp » Thu Aug 22, 2019 6:42 pm

Hi!

Just wondering if anyone here has successfully printed with Color Fabb BronzeFill. We just got some, but after trying 3 diff layer heights(0.10, 0.20, 0.30) and 3 diff print temps(205c, 205c, 220c), all we can get is filament jams.

We can load the filament and extrudes fine prior to print, but as soon as its gone an inch or two on the print bed, the filament stops and feed gears start clicking.

We can then "unload" the filament until the tip gets to the filament feed orifice above the gears. Apparently the lower tip diameter is to large to fully unload through the upper section.

Thanks.

User avatar
Jay_Omega
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 2:37 am

Re: Discuss

Postby Jay_Omega » Fri Aug 23, 2019 1:54 am

Heat Creep?

mnew
Posts: 34
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 5:45 pm

Re: Discuss

Postby mnew » Wed Dec 16, 2020 4:13 pm

I have been battling with printing with BronzeFill. I have now got to the bottom of the problem and decided to write it up on my Orkney3D blog. You might find this post useful if you have others with a similar problem.

http://orkney3d.com/successful-printing-with-bronzefill


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests