PETG

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
Helipilot
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 5:39 am
Location: SoCal.

PETG

Postby Helipilot » Sat Mar 16, 2019 5:48 am

Can i get recommendations for good petg brands
I’ve only printed in pla, how much more difficult is petg to print with and what settings are recommended?
Raise 3D N2 Dual purchased Aug 9th 2016

User avatar
ocelot27
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 4:39 pm
Location: Malvern, PA

Re: PETG

Postby ocelot27 » Sat Mar 16, 2019 6:12 pm

3dxtech - look no further and dry it well.

-john

Helipilot
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Aug 05, 2016 5:39 am
Location: SoCal.

Re: PETG

Postby Helipilot » Tue Mar 19, 2019 4:35 pm

ocelot27 wrote:3dxtech - look no further and dry it well.

-john

Thanks, are the settings difficult to figure out compared to PLA. Is there a need to have a heated chamber ? What settings do you have ?
Raise 3D N2 Dual purchased Aug 9th 2016

Shelton
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: PETG

Postby Shelton » Tue Mar 19, 2019 6:51 pm

Devildesigns.

User avatar
Casale8
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: The Real Upstate New York

Re: PETG

Postby Casale8 » Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:49 pm

ocelot27 wrote:3dxtech - look no further and dry it well.

-john

I have printed their ESD PETG and it prints easily and well in the N2.
-SCC
“One man's "magic" is another man's engineering. "Supernatural" is a null word.” -R.A.Heinlein

User avatar
ocelot27
Posts: 41
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2019 4:39 pm
Location: Malvern, PA

Re: PETG

Postby ocelot27 » Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:45 pm

Helipilot wrote:
ocelot27 wrote:3dxtech - look no further and dry it well.

-john

Thanks, are the settings difficult to figure out compared to PLA. Is there a need to have a heated chamber ? What settings do you have ?


No not at all - it doesn't print as pretty as PLA but it's much more functional without being difficult to deal with.

I print at 250-255° with a minimum layer time of 10 secs and fans at 25%. - I think Ideamaker has a pretty good profile to start with. You need to print it hot if you want strong parts - if you're not making anything functional you could print it at 240° but the layer adhesion will suffer. Bed at 70. You can also anneal it for a few hours at 85° in an oven to further improve the strength.

Stay away from the Matte PETG from 3dXtech for now - it's great also and looks like printed ABS but you really have to print it hot for it to stick to itself well.

-john


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest