Adaptive extruder width

Raise3D is always listening. If you have a feature requested related to our product, or if you have new ideas that need attention from the community, please post here.
FLAU
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2022 2:16 am

Adaptive extruder width

Postby FLAU » Thu Jun 02, 2022 12:45 am

There is a setting of Adaptive Layer Height and I like this function. But I can't find Adaptive Extruder Width.

If you have a tapper part then your chosen extruder width will leave openings in the shells.
You can use 'Fill gap in shell' function, but this function is awful time consuming.
Most of the time I change in layer settings at that particular height the extruder width.
Well this is also time consuming. So the question come up if it is possible that the computer do al the hard work for me.
A setting 'Adaptive Extruder Width' will be nice.

Frans

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8637
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Adaptive extruder width

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jun 03, 2022 12:38 am

We have added this feature into developing list.

Amos
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:57 pm

Re: Adaptive extruder width

Postby Amos » Fri Jul 29, 2022 12:59 pm

Sounds like arachne function - Add my vote for important update. Thanks

lumenmesh
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2022 12:34 pm

Re: Adaptive extruder width

Postby lumenmesh » Wed Aug 03, 2022 7:38 pm

add my vote as well


Return to “Feature Requests, Ideas, Wishes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests