[BUG][IM-3.6.1] bottom layer error

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
User avatar
Thomllama
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 1:32 pm

[BUG][IM-3.6.1] bottom layer error

Postby Thomllama » Tue Sep 15, 2020 5:37 pm

Title: bottom 1st later not correct
Description: 1st layer not following the "Bottom Solid Surface Infill Layer Pattern Type"
Version: 3,6,1
Language:English
Operation System: Mac OSX 10.15.6
GPU:internal/shared
32bit or 64bit: 64
Screen 1080
How to trigger the bug: just change 1st layer to other pattern
Expected Result: in this case, first layer should be concentric
Real Result:1st layer never changes, but if you do 2 or more the 2nd and on do change
Attachments
Screen Shot 2020-09-15 at 1.18.27 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-09-15 at 1.18.21 PM.png
Screen Shot 2020-09-15 at 1.18.07 PM.png

User avatar
Thomllama
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: [BUG][IM-3.6.1] bottom layer error

Postby Thomllama » Tue Sep 15, 2020 6:06 pm

just noticed today, not sure if someone else reported it recently or not?

Labirynt
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2020 9:08 am

Re: [BUG][IM-3.6.1] bottom layer error

Postby Labirynt » Tue Sep 15, 2020 7:14 pm

Thomllama wrote:Title: bottom 1st later not correct
Description: 1st layer not following the "Bottom Solid Surface Infill Layer Pattern Type"
Version: 3,6,1
Language:English
Operation System: Mac OSX 10.15.6
GPU:internal/shared
32bit or 64bit: 64
Screen 1080
How to trigger the bug: just change 1st layer to other pattern
Expected Result: in this case, first layer should be concentric
Real Result:1st layer never changes, but if you do 2 or more the 2nd and on do change



This is not "bottom layer" but "first layer" :P - please check on tab 'Layer' and part "First layer settings" ;)

User avatar
Thomllama
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2017 1:32 pm

Re: [BUG][IM-3.6.1] bottom layer error

Postby Thomllama » Tue Sep 15, 2020 7:38 pm

Labirynt wrote:This is not "bottom layer" but "first layer" :P - please check on tab 'Layer' and part "First layer settings" ;)

that makes no sense to have this control panel and then have to go to a different place to get the same thing.

but ya, you are right.. that makes no sense?? OK... make it a feature fix/request. ? :P
where's for "over hangs" make more sense to be in the supports tab?

anyway, thanks. good catch !

Screen Shot 2020-09-15 at 3.35.08 PM.png

Labirynt
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2020 9:08 am

Re: [BUG][IM-3.6.1] bottom layer error

Postby Labirynt » Tue Sep 15, 2020 8:17 pm

Thomllama wrote:
Labirynt wrote:This is not "bottom layer" but "first layer" :P - please check on tab 'Layer' and part "First layer settings" ;)

that makes no sense to have this control panel and then have to go to a different place to get the same thing.

but ya, you are right.. that makes no sense?? OK... make it a feature fix/request. ? :P
where's for "over hangs" make more sense to be in the supports tab?

anyway, thanks. good catch !

Screen Shot 2020-09-15 at 3.35.08 PM.png

From my perspective, is in correct place. You don't need works with supports - but sometimes you need create bottom layers without supports ;)

On Layer tab, you have some other settings directly connected with first layer.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests