bubble of build surface (Pro 2 )

Thoughts about Raise3D, 3D printing and making in general.
Moonstercreation
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2020 11:02 am

bubble of build surface (Pro 2 )

Postby Moonstercreation » Thu Jul 30, 2020 11:27 am

I am usually printed ABS parts . Every two or three month the build surface will have some bubble between the the build surface an the build plate. the bubble start form outside to inside. Once the bubble come up ,it can not stick together again. I had checked the layer of build surface( it should be one layer of build surface and one layer of adhesive tape), the bubble is came between the build surface and adhesive tape, it was not between the adhesive tape and build plate.

I had replace the build surface 3 times in half years. May i know why and how to fit this problem ?

nozzle: 240ºC
build plate: 90ºC
Fan: 100%
Attachments
116335777_2604216339892194_7748889078113536548_n.jpg
116599942_322809348758351_3587292741699367893_n.jpg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6907
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: bubble of build surface (Pro 2 )

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 31, 2020 1:36 am

Would you like to open a support ticket to reach to our technicians at http://help.raise3d.com?
We may need more information of you to see how to process an RMA for you.

Moonstercreation
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2020 11:02 am

Re: bubble of build surface (Pro 2 )

Postby Moonstercreation » Fri Jul 31, 2020 9:36 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Would you like to open a support ticket to reach to our technicians at http://help.raise3d.com?
We may need more information of you to see how to process an RMA for you.


Thank you , i will try that way.
And may i know that the build surface suppose can use how long in the normal printing.

zemlin
Posts: 527
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: bubble of build surface (Pro 2 )

Postby zemlin » Sun Aug 02, 2020 3:39 am

I find PEI to be a much better, more durable build surface for ABS than BuildTak.
Never tried PEI on glass, so can't speak to how that might work. I've always had it on 1/4" aluminum.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6907
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: bubble of build surface (Pro 2 )

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Aug 05, 2020 12:06 am

The buildTak surface liftime estimation is subjective and determined by how the surface is being used and what is being printed on it. To get the longest lifetime out of your buildTak sheets follow thest steps:
- Ensure proper Z-offset (Taking into consideration that some materials stick better to BuildTak than others)
- Avoid scraping or scratching the surface
- Clean surface often with IPA (%70 or higher)
- Ensure that the material you are printing with is compatable with BuildTak


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest