Retraction Settings?

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
dd4v3
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:03 pm

Retraction Settings?

Postby dd4v3 » Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:41 pm

Hello, I'm new here, just bought a Pro2.
I've installed IdeaMaker, loaded a model and started printing with default settings (Standard Profile, 0,20 mm layer).
The result is far from expected!
As you may see from pictures 20180714_074240.png and 20180714_073854.png (Orange MOAI) there is a lot of "extra material" on the layer junction.
It seems that when it stops printing the layer some extra filament gets droppoed and causes this behaviour.

I've raised the retraction speed (from 40mm/s to 50 mm/s) and set the *Retraction Material Amount* parameter to 1mm (was 1,5mm).
Once again the result is not what I expect from a Pro2.
See pictures 20180717_225217.jpg and 20180717_225225.jpg (White MOAI).

Can you please give me a hint on which parameter should I modify in order to get a perfect print?

Thank you, regards

DD4v3
Attachments
20180717_225225.jpg
20180717_225217.jpg
20180714_074240.png
20180714_073854.png
DD4v3
Raise3D Pro2

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7150
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jul 19, 2018 10:24 pm

Increasing the retraction amount and speed, decreasing the nozzle temperature a little may help.

And seems the dots are layer starting points. Changing their position to be close together or be random will make them not such clear to be found.

dd4v3
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:03 pm

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby dd4v3 » Fri Jul 20, 2018 6:37 am

Thank's Vicky@Raise3D for answering.

As you may see I've raised the retraction speed (from 40mm/s to 50 mm/s) and set the *Retraction Material Amount* parameter to 1mm (was 1,5mm).

From your suggestion I understand I acted on the wrong way, as I've reduced the material amount (from 1,5 to 1 mm).

Shall I go with 2 mm or more, then?
Can this cause a clog in the extruder?

About retraction speed, I went from 40 to 50 mm/s. Shall I increase even more?

Thank you,
DD4v3
Raise3D Pro2

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7150
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 20, 2018 9:55 pm

I will suggestion to increase once a little bit, like 5-10% more than last try to see whether it helps.

dd4v3
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2018 2:03 pm

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby dd4v3 » Tue Jul 31, 2018 5:20 pm

Hello,
Just a quick update to let you know how things are going.

After having played a while with some parameters I've decided to contact Raise3D Support.
They suggested to modify Coasting Distance parameter,set it to 0.30 mm.
The first attempt didn't produce the quality expected.

I'm currently printing with right extruder in order to understand if it can be an extruder issue. I'm quite confident I can exclude it...

ATM I'm printing with:

55mm/s Retraction Speed
0,30 mm Coasing Distance
185 °C Right Extruder Temp
60 °C Bed Temp

using FormFutura EasyFil PLA, which has always behaved well with my previous custom made Delta.

I'll let you know as soon as the prin is finished.

Regards,

DD4v3
DD4v3
Raise3D Pro2

Giubb
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:07 pm

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Giubb » Tue Aug 07, 2018 3:31 pm

Hi,
were you able to fix that problem in the meantime? Because I have exactly the same problem with my brand new Pro2 Plus, so I was hoping to get the solution from you :-)
Thanks in advance!

User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Michal80 » Sun Feb 02, 2020 6:56 pm

Hi
I have exactly the same problem on my Raise Pro2. Did you find the reason? All information is priceless.
Regards.Image Image

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7150
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Feb 04, 2020 3:01 am

Michal80 wrote:Hi
I have exactly the same problem on my Raise Pro2. Did you find the reason? All information is priceless.
Regards.Image Image


What settings you are using to print these out? Have you tried default templates?

User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Michal80 » Fri Feb 07, 2020 3:12 pm

There are no effects on the default templates, despite many modifications of the effect is still bad Image Image Image Image Image Image

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7150
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Feb 07, 2020 7:35 pm

Please try decreasing nozzle temperature and increase retraction material ammount by 0.5mm.
And slow down restart speed under the extruder tab by 5 or 10mm/s and see whether the result is better or not.

User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Michal80 » Fri Feb 07, 2020 7:39 pm

I will check and let you know

User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Michal80 » Mon Feb 10, 2020 6:12 pm

The temperature lowered to 190 the amount of retraction material increased for each test more and more, the return speed decreased. The effect is miserable despite many shocks. I am running out of ideas. Image Image Image

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7150
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Feb 11, 2020 1:00 am

Do you have caliper can measure the thickness of the extruded filament?
Would you like to share us some pictures of nozzle tip from different direction?

User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Michal80 » Tue Feb 11, 2020 6:08 pm

Measured material coming out of the 0.50 nozzle at standstill. I printed the same effect on two other nozzles. On my other Anycubic i3 mega printer I released the model cut into ideamaker and the effect is the same as on Raise, the model cut into cura on Anycubic looks very good, the starting points of the layer are not visible.Image Image Image

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7150
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Feb 12, 2020 2:15 am

The issue can be possibly caused by the 3rd party nozzle you are using.
Do you have any Raise3D nozzle on hand to run some test prints with default settings to compare the result?

User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Michal80 » Wed Feb 12, 2020 7:23 pm

All test prints that I showed were made on the original nozzle, measured material on the Raise nozzle. The problem occurs on all types of nozzles. I don't know how to solve this problem, no idea. :cry:

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7150
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Feb 12, 2020 11:55 pm

We sliced a file for you. Would you like run test print with Raise3D 0.4mm nozzle and show us the result?
Attachments
Block Peg.gcode
(1.1 MiB) Downloaded 132 times
Block Peg.data
(65.13 KiB) Downloaded 122 times

User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Michal80 » Thu Feb 13, 2020 6:27 pm

I printed the model and I think it is very good :) Please tell me where I am making a mistake what to do. I am still wondering how your settings would work on a model where we have idle movement. Can you send me this model? Print it on your settings. Good job.Image

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7150
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Feb 13, 2020 11:24 pm

Do you mean you want the STL file of this print?
Actually we just sliced it with default Pro2 1.75mm PLA High Quality templates. You can restore your settings back to default and try a slice for PLA print.

User avatar
Michal80
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 7:59 am

Re: Retraction Settings?

Postby Michal80 » Fri Feb 14, 2020 8:35 am

That's how I mean this STL model. I will print my model on high quality. We'll see what the effect will be. I will send pictures.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests