IdeaMaker Slicer Problem

Any topics that don't fall into above categories. Please note that your thread may be moved to other discussion boards.
RMarchand
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:54 pm

IdeaMaker Slicer Problem

Postby RMarchand » Fri Sep 13, 2019 2:29 pm

Dear All
Where did I make a mistake. Printer R2+Hot
I have problem with the gap between Raft and Layer 0
I look the Gcode made by ideaMaker Ver 3 4 2 3140 and I am very surprise whith the Z value
I think that I have found that the GCode ask to print Layer 0 at 2.62 and Layer1 at 2.25 which i lower Where is my mistake
Here is the GCode with only Z level I send also the total file.
Le fond du problème imprimer plusieurs pièces sur le même Raft,Régler la séparation entre Rast et Pieces Et Comprendre
;LAYER:-2
;Z:0.500
;HEIGHT:0.500
G1 F1200 E-1.0000
G0 F6000 X101.005 Y101.583
G0 F1500 Z0.400
;LAYER:-2
;Z:1.000
;HEIGHT:0.500
G1 F1200 E1198.1325
G0 F1500 Z0.900
G0 F6000 X218.448 Y147.363
;TYPE:RAFT
;WIDTH:0.800
;LAYER:-1
;Z:1.380
;HEIGHT:0.380
G1 F1200 E1851.6900
G0 F1500 Z1.280
G0 F6000 X140.651 Y108.292
;TYPE:RAFT
;LAYER:-1
;Z:1.600
;HEIGHT:0.220
G1 F1200 E2443.8871
G0 F1500 Z1.500
G0 F6000 X111.425 Y172.271
;TYPE:RAFT
;WIDTH:0.400
;LAYER:-1
;Z:1.820
;HEIGHT:0.220
G0 F1500 Z1.720
G0 F6000 X190.010 Y126.577
;TYPE:RAFT
;WIDTH:0.400
;LAYER:0
;Z:2.720
;HEIGHT:0.350
G1 F1200 E4412.0150
G0 F1500 Z2.620
G0 F6000 X123.263 Y199.906
;TYPE:WALL-INNER
;WIDTH:0.400
;LAYER:1
;Z:2.350
;HEIGHT:0.180
G1 F1200 E4538.5206
G0 F1500 Z2.250
If somebody can explain me ???
and if I load the Gcode file directly in IdeaMaker the z value given for each layer is i think crrect without the same value in Gcode file
Very thank's in advance
Sorry for my poor english
Attachments
AldesBodyJonctionIoniseurHelp.gcode
(1.91 MiB) Downloaded 31 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5733
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: IdeaMaker Slicer Problem

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Sep 16, 2019 6:43 pm

Please go to Advanced -> Other and check your Global Offset Z. Seems it has been set to be -0.1mm.

RMarchand
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:54 pm

Re: IdeaMaker Slicer Problem

Postby RMarchand » Thu Sep 19, 2019 5:54 am

Dear Vicky Sorry but i hope this is not the problem In all layer you can see that ;Z:2.350 and the order to the z motor is G0 F1500 Z2.250 This is the -0.1 General ofset I prefer software ofset instead of screwing to adjust my bed .
Have you pay attention that Layer 1 is 2.35 ie (2.25) and layer 0 is 2.72 ie 2.62 so Layer 1 is lower than layer 0

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5733
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: IdeaMaker Slicer Problem

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Sep 20, 2019 12:42 am

Codes after ; are comments which will not affect codes before ;. The information we put after ; now is the value before applying Global Offset.
The first layer of print has an offset with Raft, so that it can create a little gap between model and Raft to make it easier to remove. After the first layer it will turn back to regualr layer height.

RMarchand
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:54 pm

Re: IdeaMaker Slicer Problem

Postby RMarchand » Fri Sep 20, 2019 2:44 am

Dear Vicky for the semi colon I know that I don't think you understand what I mean (my english is so poor) my problem is the gap between model and Raft.
Have you notice that the GCode ask the prinetr to go back of .4 mm (decrease the z value) It was at 2.62 and ask to go to 2.42 .The print has been made .Impossible to go back .
For fun I have ask a gap of 1mm and the Gcode
;LAYER:0
;Z:3.170
;HEIGHT:0.350
G1 F1200 E2142.5491
G0 F1500 Z3.070

;LAYER:1
;Z:2.320
;HEIGHT:0.150
G1 F1200 E2301.3016
G0 F1500 Z2.220
G0 F6000 X139.672 Y149.918
;TYPE:WALL-INNER
;WIDTH:0.400
The printer must decrease Z from 3.07 to 2.22 this is 0.85 .
I can't understand how Layer 1 could be lower than Layer 0
Very thank's
Attachments
AldesPeigne0_2 .gcode
(1.75 MiB) Downloaded 26 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5733
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: IdeaMaker Slicer Problem

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Sep 20, 2019 6:06 pm

Here has an open discussion about this topic before. Please check and see whether it can help you better understand our purpose on this or not.
https://forum.raise3d.com/viewtopic.php ... 355#p24375

RMarchand
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 2:54 pm

Re: IdeaMaker Slicer Problem

Postby RMarchand » Wed Sep 25, 2019 6:29 am

Dear Vicky I have read sorry to ask something known but I can say that what you explain is of my responsibility my problem is in fact that my piece is too strong attach to the raft and i think that it was the raison .You don't in your raisonnement take in care the flow rate of the first layer I will decease it (I use all the same parameters with and without raft) .Thank's

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5733
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: IdeaMaker Slicer Problem

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Sep 26, 2019 9:56 pm

If you feel the first layer is attaching too strong to the Raft, you can choose to increase Raft gap or decrease the flowrate for first layer. You can also try adjust flowrate of Raft as well.
And increasing the distance between nozzle and build surface a little bit may contribute to this issue as well.


Return to “Others”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests