[Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
sepp974
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:25 am

[Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby sepp974 » Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:36 am

Hello to everyone!
I've started to use Ideamaker (version beta 3.0) like slicing software with a not Raise3d printer (on a Craftbot). This is a great software!
In gcode, at the start and at the end of the file, there is M1001 and M1002 commands. These commands put in error my printer (unrecognized commands) and I must to open gcode file, delete the commands, save and close the file to print. Is possible set Ideamaker for automatically doesn't write these commands on gcode?
Last edited by sepp974 on Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Michael.P@Raise3D
Posts: 225
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 4:51 pm
Location: Costa Mesa
Contact:

Re: I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby Michael.P@Raise3D » Thu Nov 16, 2017 5:31 pm

Hi sepp974,

M1001 and M1002 are our lines of code for the power resume function on the printer, I personally do not know how to remove them from ideaMaker yet as this has not come up before. If someone knows i'm sure they will post it here but i'll find out and get back to you on this.

*Edit*
I brought this up with our software engineer and they said that they may be able to add an option to remove the code. This request has been noted.
Michael Petitclerc, Technician
Tel: +888 963 9028
Web: http://www.raise3d.com

sepp974
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:25 am

Re: I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby sepp974 » Fri Nov 17, 2017 11:03 am

Michael.P@Raise3D wrote:*Edit*
I brought this up with our software engineer and they said that they may be able to add an option to remove the code. This request has been noted.


Thank you.
I'm testing this sw and for now I'm very satisfied; but isn't "user friendly" open and delete that 2 rows every time I'm slicing ;)

sepp974
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:25 am

Re: I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby sepp974 » Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:43 pm

Any news about this request?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7150
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Sep 25, 2018 3:09 am

Under Gcode tab in latest version of ideaMaker, you can add the codes you want to remove into Post-process.

sepp974
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:25 am

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby sepp974 » Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:12 am

Ok,
thank you

Kraken3d
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 4:59 am

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby Kraken3d » Sat Feb 29, 2020 1:03 am

So what value is entered into the post processing to remove this?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 7150
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Feb 29, 2020 1:32 am

If you are using ideaMaker with version higher than 3.4, you add codes after Start Gcode and before End Gcode.
https://support.raise3d.com/ideaMaker/8 ... 5-781.html

If you are looking for some code more specific, please let me know.

sepp974
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:25 am

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby sepp974 » Sat Feb 29, 2020 8:30 pm

Kraken3d wrote:So what value is entered into the post processing to remove this?

You must enter in post-process tab gcode these two commands:

{"source":["M1001"],"type":"remove"}
{"source":["M1002"],"type":"remove"}

Kraken3d
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 4:59 am

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby Kraken3d » Sun Mar 01, 2020 5:03 am

Thank you - I have not tried that type of modification before.

Kraken3d
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 4:59 am

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby Kraken3d » Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:35 pm

Well I tried that but it still give the unknown error code when using this on Marlin. :?
Attachments
Annotation 2020-03-01 143455.png

Kraken3d
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2018 4:59 am

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby Kraken3d » Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:40 pm

I might have figured it out. Seems like all you have to type is the Gcode and select the remove all occurrences of source.
Attachments
Annotation 2020-03-01 143925.png

sepp974
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:25 am

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Postby sepp974 » Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:52 pm

Kraken3d wrote:I might have figured it out. Seems like all you have to type is the Gcode and select the remove all occurrences of source.

Exact! These are the same commands that I posted to you


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest