Thin Walls - Single Extrusion Fill?

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
DeftCAD
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:15 am

Thin Walls - Single Extrusion Fill?

Postby DeftCAD » Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:36 pm

In Simplify3D there's an option under Advanced > Thin Wall Behaviour called Internal Thin Wall Type. If this is changed to Allow Single Extrusion Infill, rather than print the infill of a thin wall as diagonal lines, which look like zig-zags, it does it in a single pass, much like a shell. See snips below:
zig zag infill.PNG

Single line infill.PNG

I'm printing transparent PET-G and want the curved face (arrowed) to be as clear as possible: I think the single line infill will help achieve this. Is there a setting in IdeaMaker to do this? The wall is 1.2mm thick.

I'm not using S3D because there is no profile for PET-G. Thought I'd see if IdeaMaker can do this before I make one.

Squenz
Posts: 141
Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:18 pm
Location: Stuttgart/Germany

Re: Thin Walls - Single Extrusion Fill?

Postby Squenz » Tue Feb 20, 2018 8:47 pm

Try to print a part with the 1.2 thickness at 0.61 extrusion width. This should give you only two shells and a solid structure.

DeftCAD
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 11:15 am

Re: Thin Walls - Single Extrusion Fill?

Postby DeftCAD » Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:37 pm

Squenz wrote:Try to print a part with the 1.2 thickness at 0.61 extrusion width. This should give you only two shells and a solid structure.

That's interesting - I'll try.

Since posting, I've created a PETG profile on S3D using the Ideamaker PETG settings as a guide. To say it makes a bit of a difference would be an understatment... I tried to keep all the parameters the same and the wall thickness of the parts below are the same thickness, but I can see my desk through the S3D one! Not having those zig-zags does wonders for the clarity.
lenses.PNG

User avatar
Noren
Posts: 479
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2016 12:54 am
Location: Borås, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Thin Walls - Single Extrusion Fill?

Postby Noren » Tue Feb 20, 2018 9:52 pm

If your wall thickness is 2 or 4 times the extrusion width and you choose 2 shells. Then you should get the result you are after. A wall with 2 or 4 shells with no infill. If the wall is 6 times the nozzle width, choose 3 shells. And so on. (But I agree that there should be an option to have the infill follow the shell).


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests