ABS - detachment of layers

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
wakareva
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2021 7:13 pm

ABS - detachment of layers

Postby wakareva » Wed Oct 13, 2021 2:28 pm

Hi,
I'm printing ABS and everthing good with medium model but when I try to print small parts (around 1 mm) the print is good but the layer detach each other in the joins beetween parts. The same model printed PLA or PETG has no problem.
it seems that the layer doesn't melt togheter in a solid object.

Which is the problem? Any suggestions?

thanks.

User avatar
Steven@Raise3D
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:24 pm

Re: ABS - detachment of layers

Postby Steven@Raise3D » Thu Oct 14, 2021 2:31 am

wakareva wrote:Hi,
I'm printing ABS and everthing good with medium model but when I try to print small parts (around 1 mm) the print is good but the layer detach each other in the joins beetween parts. The same model printed PLA or PETG has no problem.
it seems that the layer doesn't melt togheter in a solid object.

Which is the problem? Any suggestions?

thanks.


Would you be able to attach a few images of the defects that you are describing in the prints?


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests