Faulty surface on the support structure

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
Slatermania
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2021 5:30 am

Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Slatermania » Mon Sep 20, 2021 5:57 am

Aloha in the round,

I am using a Pro2 Plus. My prints with ABS are okay, except for the areas that are on the support structure. Here I have problems getting that. ABS is used and HIPS as a support material. It seems that the HIPS merges with the ABS in different places. Can someone give me a suggestion?
Attachments
20210920_073543.jpg
20210920_073538.jpg
Raise3D Pro2 Plus

User avatar
Steven@Raise3D
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:24 pm

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Steven@Raise3D » Mon Sep 20, 2021 11:28 pm

Slatermania wrote:Aloha in the round,

I am using a Pro2 Plus. My prints with ABS are okay, except for the areas that are on the support structure. Here I have problems getting that. ABS is used and HIPS as a support material. It seems that the HIPS merges with the ABS in different places. Can someone give me a suggestion?


Would you be able to provide the Gcode file from this print?

Slatermania
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2021 5:30 am

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Slatermania » Wed Sep 29, 2021 7:40 am

Steven@Raise3D wrote:
Slatermania wrote:Aloha in the round,

I am using a Pro2 Plus. My prints with ABS are okay, except for the areas that are on the support structure. Here I have problems getting that. ABS is used and HIPS as a support material. It seems that the HIPS merges with the ABS in different places. Can someone give me a suggestion?


Would you be able to provide the Gcode file from this print?


Hi,
sry i was a few days at home. I hope you can help me :) Here is the GCode

GCode start

G21
G90
M82
M107
G28 X0 Y0
G28 Z0
G1 Z15.0 F300
T1
G92 E0
G1 F200 E10
G92 E0
G1 F200 E-{extruder_switch_retraction_amount1}
T0
G92 E0
G1 F200 E10
G92 E0
G1 F{travel_xy_speed}
M117 Printing...


GCode finish:

M221 T0 S100
M221 T1 S100
M104 T0 S0
M104 T1 S0
M140 S0
M107
G91
G1 E-1 F300
G1 Z+0.5 E-5 X-20 Y-20 F{travel_xy_speed}
G28 X0 Y0
M84
G90

Gcode repeat:

;repetition gcode
G92 E0
;repetition gcode
Raise3D Pro2 Plus

User avatar
Steven@Raise3D
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:24 pm

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Steven@Raise3D » Thu Sep 30, 2021 12:08 am

Slatermania wrote:
Steven@Raise3D wrote:
Slatermania wrote:Aloha in the round,

I am using a Pro2 Plus. My prints with ABS are okay, except for the areas that are on the support structure. Here I have problems getting that. ABS is used and HIPS as a support material. It seems that the HIPS merges with the ABS in different places. Can someone give me a suggestion?


Would you be able to provide the Gcode file from this print?


Hi,
sry i was a few days at home. I hope you can help me :) Here is the GCode

GCode start

G21
G90
M82
M107
G28 X0 Y0
G28 Z0
G1 Z15.0 F300
T1
G92 E0
G1 F200 E10
G92 E0
G1 F200 E-{extruder_switch_retraction_amount1}
T0
G92 E0
G1 F200 E10
G92 E0
G1 F{travel_xy_speed}
M117 Printing...


GCode finish:

M221 T0 S100
M221 T1 S100
M104 T0 S0
M104 T1 S0
M140 S0
M107
G91
G1 E-1 F300
G1 Z+0.5 E-5 X-20 Y-20 F{travel_xy_speed}
G28 X0 Y0
M84
G90

Gcode repeat:

;repetition gcode
G92 E0
;repetition gcode


My apologies for the miscommunication, I am looking for the physical Gcode file that is exported when you slice the model. It should be a .Gcode file.

Slatermania
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2021 5:30 am

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Slatermania » Thu Sep 30, 2021 4:41 am

Steven@Raise3D wrote:
Slatermania wrote:
Steven@Raise3D wrote:


My apologies for the miscommunication, I am looking for the physical Gcode file that is exported when you slice the model. It should be a .Gcode file.


Hi,
:lol:
attached the GCode file
Last edited by Slatermania on Mon Oct 04, 2021 5:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Raise3D Pro2 Plus

User avatar
Steven@Raise3D
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:24 pm

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Steven@Raise3D » Fri Oct 01, 2021 6:40 pm

Slatermania wrote:
Steven@Raise3D wrote:
Slatermania wrote:


Hi,
:lol:
attached the GCode file


It appears that you sent me the .data file, not the actual Gcode file. The Gcode file will be the file labeled .Gcode

Slatermania
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2021 5:30 am

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Slatermania » Mon Oct 04, 2021 5:44 am

Steven@Raise3D wrote:
It appears that you sent me the .data file, not the actual Gcode file. The Gcode file will be the file labeled .Gcode


Sry my mistake!
I saw that the file is too big to upload. Cut the object down to the essential surface. Parameters are still the same.
I hope it works now
Attachments
Grib.zip
(4.59 MiB) Downloaded 10 times
Raise3D Pro2 Plus

User avatar
Steven@Raise3D
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:24 pm

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Steven@Raise3D » Thu Oct 07, 2021 6:51 pm

Slatermania wrote:
Steven@Raise3D wrote:
It appears that you sent me the .data file, not the actual Gcode file. The Gcode file will be the file labeled .Gcode


Sry my mistake!
I saw that the file is too big to upload. Cut the object down to the essential surface. Parameters are still the same.
I hope it works now


Thank you for providing that file. Based on the Gcode it appears that the model may not be slicing correctly. Is this what your .stl appears to look like?
Attachments
unknown.png
unknown.png (46.63 KiB) Viewed 365 times

Slatermania
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2021 5:30 am

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Slatermania » Mon Oct 11, 2021 5:17 am

Steven@Raise3D wrote:
Thank you for providing that file. Based on the Gcode it appears that the model may not be slicing correctly. Is this what your .stl appears to look like?


Yes, it looks the same for me. That's why I found the bug. I cut away too many parts of the object, this created a cavity. I had to make it smaller. I have now corrected that and uploaded a new file.
Now it´s look like the screenshoot. Sry i need to check it before i send it....
Attachments
Screenshot 2021-10-11 071622.jpg
Grib2.zip
(9.71 MiB) Downloaded 7 times
Raise3D Pro2 Plus

User avatar
Steven@Raise3D
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:24 pm

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Steven@Raise3D » Tue Oct 12, 2021 12:51 am

Slatermania wrote:
Steven@Raise3D wrote:
Thank you for providing that file. Based on the Gcode it appears that the model may not be slicing correctly. Is this what your .stl appears to look like?


Yes, it looks the same for me. That's why I found the bug. I cut away too many parts of the object, this created a cavity. I had to make it smaller. I have now corrected that and uploaded a new file.
Now it´s look like the screenshoot. Sry i need to check it before i send it....


Based on the Gcode it looks like the settings are not quite set up right for breakaway/soluble support. What we normally suggest for soluble/breakaway support structure is to create a filament override to define and tune specific settings for the support material extruder only. (typically the right extruder) I would suggest using our PVA profile built into ideaMaker as a starting point and adjust the temperature to fit your HIPS specifications. It will require a little tuning and testing but the supported surface result will print cleaner.

Slatermania
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2021 5:30 am

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Slatermania » Tue Oct 12, 2021 5:15 am

Steven@Raise3D wrote:
Slatermania wrote:
Steven@Raise3D wrote:
Based on the Gcode it looks like the settings are not quite set up right for breakaway/soluble support. What we normally suggest for soluble/breakaway support structure is to create a filament override to define and tune specific settings for the support material extruder only. (typically the right extruder) I would suggest using our PVA profile built into ideaMaker as a starting point and adjust the temperature to fit your HIPS specifications. It will require a little tuning and testing but the supported surface result will print cleaner.


Thanks for the answer, I will try it and I will share the result
Raise3D Pro2 Plus

Slatermania
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2021 5:30 am

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Slatermania » Thu Oct 14, 2021 4:43 am

Steven@Raise3D wrote:
Slatermania wrote:
Steven@Raise3D wrote:Hi Steven,

The result is not 100% but much better than before. Thanks for the tip.
What kind of possibility is there for the rest?

Attachments
20211014_063902_resized.jpg
20211014_063856_resized.jpg
Raise3D Pro2 Plus

User avatar
Steven@Raise3D
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:24 pm

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Steven@Raise3D » Sat Oct 16, 2021 12:08 am

Slatermania wrote:
Steven@Raise3D wrote:
Slatermania wrote:



Can you send me the Gcode file from this model? It appears that there may be a lack of support structure causing this deformation.

Slatermania
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Sep 20, 2021 5:30 am

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Slatermania » Mon Oct 18, 2021 4:15 am

Steven@Raise3D wrote:
Slatermania wrote:
Steven@Raise3D wrote:



Can you send me the Gcode file from this model? It appears that there may be a lack of support structure causing this deformation.


Of Course
Attachments
A-305-495-300.1.gcode
(3.44 MiB) Downloaded 3 times
Raise3D Pro2 Plus

User avatar
Steven@Raise3D
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2020 11:24 pm

Re: Faulty surface on the support structure

Postby Steven@Raise3D » Mon Oct 18, 2021 10:33 pm

Slatermania wrote:
Steven@Raise3D wrote:
Slatermania wrote:



Can you send me the Gcode file from this model? It appears that there may be a lack of support structure causing this deformation.


Of Course


Based on the Gcode it looks like your updated support structure settings are correct. Looking at your template, however, it looks like you are printing the ABS material at 260C. This is slightly on the hotter end and I believe that dropping the temp by 5 or even 10C may yield a better result. You can also try adjusting these overhang setting to attempt to get cleaner overhangs.
Attachments
403c22e622b534690ee57605a5d5ce5.png
4e76716b704a60a7f3429258936082e.png


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests