Travels after support leaving ooze on shells

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
XCJ
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 9:13 pm

Travels after support leaving ooze on shells

Postby XCJ » Mon May 31, 2021 10:01 am

Hi,

I seem to have a problem when printing supports, after retraction the extruder travels through outer shells leaving a small blobbed ooze on the outer wall. See the cursor on the image. I tried several settings but nothing seems to improve this.

For outer shells the wipe option is necessary to prevent oozing but I do not such a setting for support extrusion. I can imagine this will help a lot. I will later upload a photo of the result. The material I use is nylon.

What can I do to improve this? Thanx.
Attachments
Screenshot 20210531 111644.png
H21_Tray partial 210528.data
(81.41 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
H21_Tray partial 210528.gcode
(2.26 MiB) Downloaded 13 times

XCJ
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 9:13 pm

Re: Travels after support leaving ooze on shells

Postby XCJ » Wed Jun 02, 2021 1:29 pm

Vicky, can you respond?
If sensible, can I make a feature request for 'wipe on supports'?

XCJ
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 9:13 pm

Re: Travels after support leaving ooze on shells

Postby XCJ » Wed Jun 02, 2021 1:36 pm

Here is a photo and corresponding Gcode-files.
Attachments
Screenshot 20210602 153338.png
801 H21_Tray partial 210528.zip
(729.02 KiB) Downloaded 12 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8051
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Travels after support leaving ooze on shells

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jun 03, 2021 12:39 am

Wipe needs a Shell Loop which is not a must for Support.
Have you tried Z Hop?

XCJ
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 9:13 pm

Re: Travels after support leaving ooze on shells

Postby XCJ » Fri Jun 04, 2021 12:45 pm

Hi Vicky, thanx for your answer.

Of course, I did not realize supports are single line and not a loop. Z hop is set at 0,03mm and might help but to my experience with shells the wipe setting is required to prevent ooze, z-hop seems secondary.
Just a naive question, is it not possible to wipe backwards onto a single line?

What I did now is setting the support tab with 1 single outline, it seems the outline is always the last. This helps a lot but not completely.

Could I test anything else?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8051
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Travels after support leaving ooze on shells

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Jun 05, 2021 3:47 am

Follow the Suppor Fill Lines and backwards is a solution. The only problem wil be this section will be higher than before. Because there's filament left. May cause some small support structures on this section being hit by the nozzle in the remaining of the print.

XCJ
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 9:13 pm

Re: Travels after support leaving ooze on shells

Postby XCJ » Mon Jun 07, 2021 10:03 am

Hi Vicky,

I checked Simplify3D and they have an option "only wipe extruder for outer-most perimeters" which is by default enabled, see screenshot. If I disable this it would solve my problem.

But I'd rather use the lovely Ideamaker. Can you make this a feature request? Maybe you can implement this even better to enable wipe separately for supports, infill, inner shells, etc. The Ideamaker thorough way.

Of course, if you want to implement this I would like to know when it will be available to your estimation. Thank you.
Attachments
Screenshot 20210607 115754.png

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8051
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Travels after support leaving ooze on shells

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jun 11, 2021 2:51 am

We will consider adding a new option to ask Support Lines backward to make it to be a Wipe.

XCJ
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 9:13 pm

Re: Travels after support leaving ooze on shells

Postby XCJ » Sun Jun 20, 2021 1:16 pm

Thank you Vicky,

Actually I would prefer the wipe option for every structure. I just found out that for a flat top surface multiple scars occur during printing. I tried z-hop with 0,5mm but it doesn't help (and leaves a dot-trace). Therefore I think it is oozing which makes the scar. I must say I am not completely sure wiping is the solution. If you have another solution that would be great. See image and GCode.

Kind regards.
Attachments
913 Gripper.data
(54.34 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
913 Gripper.gcode
(180.25 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
Screenshot 20210620 151436.png

XCJ
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2021 9:13 pm

Re: Travels after support leaving ooze on shells

Postby XCJ » Mon Jun 21, 2021 1:34 pm

Hi Vicky,

I tested the same model on a dedicated nylon printer and it shows comparable scarring. So probably this is not solvable in FDM printing. Of course I would still like the wipe option :).

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8051
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Travels after support leaving ooze on shells

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jun 22, 2021 1:08 am

We haven't figured out a perfect solution at the moment yet. It may need some other feature working together with Wipe.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests