Page 1 of 1

Allowing Printer Shells to Cool

Posted: Thu May 06, 2021 11:16 pm
by VicHandProject
Hi,

We are printing off some parts in polypropylene on the Pro2Plus model, but have run into some issues with cooling. Our parts print well on larger areas where the extruded material has enough time to cool prior to next shell or the infill being deposited. An issue arises on areas where the part does not have enough time to cool prior to the adjacent material being deposited (such as in the area pointed out in the attached image). Right now the material is still soft when the next shell is being deposited which leads to poor surface quality.

Is there a setting in ideaMaker for printing one shell for the entire layer, then printing the next shell for the entire layer, and finally the infill? Alternatively, if you have any recommendations on settings which would allow an area to cool prior to printing the adjacent shell or infill, that would be great as well.

We are using 'Fixed' for the Layer Start Point Type so each layer will start at the same point.

Thanks for your help!

Re: Allowing Printer Shells to Cool

Posted: Sat May 08, 2021 2:37 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
If the model have multiple parts, you can try Print Parts in Sam Order. From version 4.1.1, it works for single model too.
You can also increase minimal layer printing time to increase cooling time.

Re: Allowing Printer Shells to Cool

Posted: Tue May 11, 2021 5:33 pm
by VicHandProject
Thanks Vicky! We will give that a try.