Page 1 of 1

solid fill settings to keep a smooth external surface

Posted: Sat May 01, 2021 7:09 pm
by Wokkywokky
I have an E2 and have a particular part we print which has a thin wall (3 extrusion widths across, so two external passes and one internal pass. The issue I have is that I have a section which thickens up slightly and the internal solid fill goes from being concentric circles to zig zagging lines and this causes a surface defect and ruins the excellent surface finish for the rest of the part. I have tried various settings and had no luck in changing things removing or alter the zig zagging. Any ideas?

The two images below show the thin section with concentric solid fill circles and the slightly thicker section with the zig zagging solid fill

Image

Image

Re: solid fill settings to keep a smooth external surface

Posted: Tue May 04, 2021 3:20 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
The images are not loaded up properly.
You can try Allow Filling Gaps using Single Extrusion option.

Re: solid fill settings to keep a smooth external surface

Posted: Thu May 06, 2021 5:29 pm
by Wokkywokky
Thanks Vicky that solved it.

It would be great if there was more information on all the options in ideamaker. Maybe a master class series to give some indepth training?

Re: solid fill settings to keep a smooth external surface

Posted: Thu May 13, 2021 11:14 pm
by Steven@Raise3D
Wokkywokky wrote:Thanks Vicky that solved it.

It would be great if there was more information on all the options in ideamaker. Maybe a master class series to give some indepth training?


Thank you for the feedback.