print settings for polymide Copa

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
tcr
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 25, 2020 10:19 am

print settings for polymide Copa

Postby tcr » Thu Apr 22, 2021 2:48 pm

Hi Im using an E2

I have some issues with printing polymaker copa filament, along with the polymaker copa cf , In general they both print , but with a high rate of failure and poor quality finish. Does anyone have a profile they could share for an E2 .

I have found if my print jobs are quite small dimensional wise eg say 20mm cubed , Im good to go, but if I want to print something with multiple curves in a box of say 50mm cube, with a print tim e of 6 hours and infill of 50% , it just comes out terrible

Im in Europe, and Polymaker is easily accessible. I have downloaded the print profile from the open filament program on the raise site, and have tried adjusting here and ther, but I just dont seem to be able to get a win.
I cant even get the machine to print with any dissolvable support material, regardless of keeping everything in low humidity poly boxes etc

thanks in advance

IVI-vg-2017
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 9:32 am

Re: print settings for polymide Copa

Postby IVI-vg-2017 » Fri Jun 11, 2021 12:01 pm

I second this,

Using a N2 with Bondtech Printhead upgrade
5 Year old Printer
Regular Maintenance
Mid - Low Use
0.4 Nozzle
Buildtak (Felxplate) with glue

Is there any printer settings around that are suitable for larger prints with Polymide CoPA?
To elaborate: The main problem with the print is a warp effect that leads to extreme waisting. (see images) I've tried the Printer Profile from the Polymaker website as basis as well as the PolyMax-PC from the Raise Website without significant success. One way of reducing the mid-section-warping effect is to reduce the temperature to 240°C but its still present and the layer adhesion reduces. Preheating the print area was also tried without success. The filament is dried extensively before the print (16h 70°C)
To reiterate our test cube prints ok-ish but printing more complex or a bit higher parts show this effect.
Kind of out of my depth. Any advice would be helpful.



Kind Regards
IVI-vg
Attachments
IMG_20210611_135350.jpg
IMG_20210611_135305.jpg
IMG_20210611_135249.jpg
IMG_20210611_135215.jpg


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest