Page 1 of 1

The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Sun May 17, 2020 7:43 am
by FOGD.NO
I have seen this on many prints, but not figured out excactly why this happen.

Anyone got a tip without redesigning the whole print? I tried without infill on the walls using modifiers just where the flat bottom is, but no change. I did a chamfer on the inside and that helped, but it is still slightly visible.

But why is it happening? Are there any setting that might help?

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Mon May 18, 2020 8:33 am
by FOGD.NO
It is like this.. If it helps. This is not something new, because I got the same before when using Prusa MK3s and Prusaslicer, but I think they improved on the slicer because a friend of mine tested the same stl with Prusaslicer and a Raptor printer. He did not get any bump.

So what option or setting in the slicer could do this?

bump.jpg

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Tue May 19, 2020 8:14 pm
by Vicky@Raise3D
Would you like to help confirm whether the deformation always happens at the same height in every print or at random height?

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 9:24 am
by FOGD.NO
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Would you like to help confirm whether the deformation always happens at the same height in every print or at random height?


It happen just at the height of the internall bottom of the bucket design. So somehow it is the top layers of this bottom that does something strange with the outer side of the print.
So same height every time and just around the top layers of the bottom of the bucket/Cup

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 2:05 pm
by zemlin
Wondering if you're over-extruding enough that when the inner floor finishes up it's pushing out on the outer layers.

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 2:18 pm
by FOGD.NO
zemlin wrote:Wondering if you're over-extruding enough that when the inner floor finishes up it's pushing out on the outer layers.



The inner floor is on the inside does not go all the way to the outer side. So it should not really push on the outer wall. Between the inner side where the wall is and the outer side it is just infill. I tried modifiers also where I just set infill on the inside floor and the walls are 0% infill but the same happen.

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Wed May 20, 2020 5:10 pm
by zemlin
I assume you're printing this open side up.

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Thu May 21, 2020 12:08 pm
by FOGD.NO
zemlin wrote:I assume you're printing this open side up.



Yes.
663848FC-9C1A-4B69-A191-400EE798A659.jpeg

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Thu May 21, 2020 12:18 pm
by zemlin
OK - I've had issues when printing legs that joined at some point - could have applied if printing open side down.

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Thu May 21, 2020 6:43 pm
by Vicky@Raise3D
Would you like to advise what type of machine you using? Pro2, N2 or E2? And whether you have done any mods on your machine?
We want to slice a test file for you and see if the same deformation occurs.

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Fri May 22, 2020 2:52 am
by zemlin
Do the edges of the part lift from the build plate as the top layers of the base lay down? That would cause material to bunch up like that.

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Mon May 25, 2020 5:38 pm
by FOGD.NO
zemlin wrote:Do the edges of the part lift from the build plate as the top layers of the base lay down? That would cause material to bunch up like that.


No. perfectly flat and I use Brim. It is also 100% identical on several prints

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Tue May 26, 2020 2:38 am
by eXcelonPrime
Looks like the same issue that Joel mentions here:

https://youtu.be/FwcG7AX4hzo?t=54

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Fri May 29, 2020 2:03 pm
by FOGD.NO
eXcelonPrime wrote:Looks like the same issue that Joel mentions here:

https://youtu.be/FwcG7AX4hzo?t=54



Yes.. That look about the same

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Sun Jun 07, 2020 9:31 am
by FOGD.NO
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Would you like to advise what type of machine you using? Pro2, N2 or E2? And whether you have done any mods on your machine?
We want to slice a test file for you and see if the same deformation occurs.


E2. No modification or changes to the machine other then I did use 0.6 nozzle. I did however print a lid now with 0.4 nozzle and got small lines with some small distance a part just where it made some walls after a solid top layer. So it is jut when it print a cup or similar design where it got a flat surface on the inside just like a cup.

IMG_5136.JPG

Ferdig lokk-export.stl
(3.01 MiB) Downloaded 31 times

Standard - E2 - WOOD-export.bin
(44.27 KiB) Downloaded 24 times

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Sun Jun 07, 2020 3:31 pm
by Noren
FOGD.NO wrote:.

Could you share the cap stl model from your first images in this thread. I can try printing it and see if I get the same "error".

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Sun Jun 07, 2020 4:53 pm
by FOGD.NO
Noren wrote:
FOGD.NO wrote:.

Could you share the cap stl model from your first images in this thread. I can try printing it and see if I get the same "error".


I don't have the first model like that anymore. I redesigned it to avoid the bump. I made a small inward design right where it happen and then it never happen again.

But I shared the lid for the barrel and that got the same fault.

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:34 pm
by FOGD.NO

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Fri Jun 12, 2020 9:35 pm
by Vicky@Raise3D
FOGD.NO wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Would you like to advise what type of machine you using? Pro2, N2 or E2? And whether you have done any mods on your machine?
We want to slice a test file for you and see if the same deformation occurs.


E2. No modification or changes to the machine other then I did use 0.6 nozzle. I did however print a lid now with 0.4 nozzle and got small lines with some small distance a part just where it made some walls after a solid top layer. So it is jut when it print a cup or similar design where it got a flat surface on the inside just like a cup.

IMG_5136.JPG

Ferdig lokk-export.stl

Standard - E2 - WOOD-export.bin


It can be caused by hotend leaking. Would you like to share some pictures of your hotends?

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Posted: Sat Jun 13, 2020 6:59 am
by FOGD.NO
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:
FOGD.NO wrote:
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Would you like to advise what type of machine you using? Pro2, N2 or E2? And whether you have done any mods on your machine?
We want to slice a test file for you and see if the same deformation occurs.


E2. No modification or changes to the machine other then I did use 0.6 nozzle. I did however print a lid now with 0.4 nozzle and got small lines with some small distance a part just where it made some walls after a solid top layer. So it is jut when it print a cup or similar design where it got a flat surface on the inside just like a cup.

IMG_5136.JPG

Ferdig lokk-export.stl

Standard - E2 - WOOD-export.bin


It can be caused by hotend leaking. Would you like to share some pictures of your hotends?


Not leaking. I have discussed this with others and came to conclusion that this is slicer issue. I posted link to other people finding this issue not only on Raise3d printer, but all type of printers and slicers. If you cut the stl in two parts and then print as one it is not visible.

I am testing this myself, but if others could do the same we could check if this is truly a slicer issue.