The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
FOGD.NO
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:42 am

The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby FOGD.NO » Sun May 17, 2020 7:43 am

I have seen this on many prints, but not figured out excactly why this happen.

Anyone got a tip without redesigning the whole print? I tried without infill on the walls using modifiers just where the flat bottom is, but no change. I did a chamfer on the inside and that helped, but it is still slightly visible.

But why is it happening? Are there any setting that might help?

FOGD.NO
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:42 am

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby FOGD.NO » Mon May 18, 2020 8:33 am

It is like this.. If it helps. This is not something new, because I got the same before when using Prusa MK3s and Prusaslicer, but I think they improved on the slicer because a friend of mine tested the same stl with Prusaslicer and a Raptor printer. He did not get any bump.

So what option or setting in the slicer could do this?

bump.jpg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6492
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue May 19, 2020 8:14 pm

Would you like to help confirm whether the deformation always happens at the same height in every print or at random height?

FOGD.NO
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:42 am

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby FOGD.NO » Wed May 20, 2020 9:24 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Would you like to help confirm whether the deformation always happens at the same height in every print or at random height?


It happen just at the height of the internall bottom of the bucket design. So somehow it is the top layers of this bottom that does something strange with the outer side of the print.
So same height every time and just around the top layers of the bottom of the bucket/Cup

zemlin
Posts: 487
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby zemlin » Wed May 20, 2020 2:05 pm

Wondering if you're over-extruding enough that when the inner floor finishes up it's pushing out on the outer layers.

FOGD.NO
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:42 am

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby FOGD.NO » Wed May 20, 2020 2:18 pm

zemlin wrote:Wondering if you're over-extruding enough that when the inner floor finishes up it's pushing out on the outer layers.



The inner floor is on the inside does not go all the way to the outer side. So it should not really push on the outer wall. Between the inner side where the wall is and the outer side it is just infill. I tried modifiers also where I just set infill on the inside floor and the walls are 0% infill but the same happen.

zemlin
Posts: 487
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby zemlin » Wed May 20, 2020 5:10 pm

I assume you're printing this open side up.

FOGD.NO
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:42 am

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby FOGD.NO » Thu May 21, 2020 12:08 pm

zemlin wrote:I assume you're printing this open side up.



Yes.
663848FC-9C1A-4B69-A191-400EE798A659.jpeg

zemlin
Posts: 487
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby zemlin » Thu May 21, 2020 12:18 pm

OK - I've had issues when printing legs that joined at some point - could have applied if printing open side down.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6492
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu May 21, 2020 6:43 pm

Would you like to advise what type of machine you using? Pro2, N2 or E2? And whether you have done any mods on your machine?
We want to slice a test file for you and see if the same deformation occurs.

zemlin
Posts: 487
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby zemlin » Fri May 22, 2020 2:52 am

Do the edges of the part lift from the build plate as the top layers of the base lay down? That would cause material to bunch up like that.

FOGD.NO
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:42 am

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby FOGD.NO » Mon May 25, 2020 5:38 pm

zemlin wrote:Do the edges of the part lift from the build plate as the top layers of the base lay down? That would cause material to bunch up like that.


No. perfectly flat and I use Brim. It is also 100% identical on several prints

User avatar
eXcelonPrime
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2020 5:48 pm

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby eXcelonPrime » Tue May 26, 2020 2:38 am

Looks like the same issue that Joel mentions here:

https://youtu.be/FwcG7AX4hzo?t=54

FOGD.NO
Posts: 97
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:42 am

Re: The bump on the outside when printing a cup or bucket

Postby FOGD.NO » Fri May 29, 2020 2:03 pm

eXcelonPrime wrote:Looks like the same issue that Joel mentions here:

https://youtu.be/FwcG7AX4hzo?t=54



Yes.. That look about the same


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests