Spectrum PETG

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
atelieroechsli
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 6:55 am

Spectrum PETG

Postby atelieroechsli » Fri May 08, 2020 7:16 pm

A copple of weeks ago I got some spools of spectrum PETG Filament. As starting point I used the default settings for Raise PETG filament and changed the following parameters.

Temperature: 245°C
Bed Temperature: 70°C
Fan Speed: 35%
Flow rate: 95%
Distance between bed and raft: 0.2mm

The results are very good, even with quite complex models.

But I still facing to problems
a) at the edges of flat areas I have some over extrusion.
b) it still sticks to much to the raft but if I add more distance to the first layer, the first layer does not stick to the raft anymore.

Has somebodys any ideas how to handle my two issues? In my eyes, that filament has potential.
Attachments
IMG_20200501_160225_3~3.jpg
print example Spectrum Filament PETG

Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6492
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Spectrum PETG

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat May 09, 2020 1:33 am

Would you like to provide some detailed images of where the over extrusion is happening?
Raft settings tend to be pretty difficutly to tune with some types of PETG.
If you want to try to print them out quickly you can consider remove the raft entirely and just print with a skirt.

atelieroechsli
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 6:55 am

Re: Spectrum PETG

Postby atelieroechsli » Sat May 09, 2020 8:02 pm

Dear Vicky,

of course, here we have two pictures, the files are too big for this forum so I uploaded them to an image hoster.

Here we have the front view. Please look at the top edge (above the Raise logo). There you see the shell looks good but there are some bubbles.

Image

Here we have the other side:

Image

It is printed directly with skirt. For me the side looks good, but I think - here the flow rate looks a little too low.

Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6492
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Spectrum PETG

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue May 12, 2020 11:37 pm

Looks like the top surface flowrate is a little too high. You can try lower it a few %.
BTW, are your prints printed out with a standard 0.4mm nozzle.

atelieroechsli
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 6:55 am

Re: Spectrum PETG

Postby atelieroechsli » Wed May 13, 2020 7:41 am

Yes, it is the standard 0.4mm Nozzle.

Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6492
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Spectrum PETG

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed May 13, 2020 8:36 pm

Have you tried with lower flowrate for top surface so far?

atelieroechsli
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 6:55 am

Re: Spectrum PETG

Postby atelieroechsli » Thu May 14, 2020 3:05 pm

So, the test has just been finished. I set the the top surface layer hight to 90% (of 95%).

I took two pictures - one during the print and the result.

During the print:
Image

If you look closely you see that these bubbles are in the lower layers already. It seems: the rate is too high in the moment the print head changes the direction.

Here we have a picture after the print:
Image

Now the rate seems too low to me - but the problem is visible still.

Online
User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6492
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Spectrum PETG

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri May 15, 2020 1:33 am

Did the parts warp when they were printed?
Based on the photos it looks there may be some slight warping on the corners which can give the apperance of the top surface being over extruded.

atelieroechsli
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2019 6:55 am

Re: Spectrum PETG

Postby atelieroechsli » Fri May 22, 2020 7:49 pm

Hello Vicky, no, it did not warp at all.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests