First layer on top of a support is a mess

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
miikapeltonen
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 7:02 am

First layer on top of a support is a mess

Postby miikapeltonen » Fri Feb 28, 2020 7:51 am

Hi,

I'm new to 3D printing and am struggling with my 0.8 head.

I managed to get a smooth outer shell (after a long fight with support and speed settings), but now mybottom solid fill won't stick on inner shell.
Here is a video of the first bottom layer printing (this is a small part of a larger model).
https://photos.app.goo.gl/qMpwwvECqWf75LAL6
At the end of the video you can see the problem.

I know there's a gap between support and bottom layer that loosens the first bottom layer. I can't remove that, since then the supports are too hard to remove.

1 Does Infill overlap percentage affect solid fill layers?
2 Does Bottom solid fill layers affect these layers on top of supports?

Settings
Filament PLA 1.75
215 C
Layer 0.45
Shells 3
Infill overlap 5%
Infill overflow 100%
Infill extrusion width 100%
Bottom surface solid fill layers 0
Inner shell speed 30
Outer shell speed 35
Bottom solid AND surface speeds 30

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6482
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: First layer on top of a support is a mess

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Feb 28, 2020 11:53 pm

Would you like to share your model with us? We will see how we can help you adjust the settings.

miikapeltonen
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 7:02 am

Re: First layer on top of a support is a mess

Postby miikapeltonen » Tue Mar 03, 2020 7:47 am

Can you send me your email or some other contact. I'm not allowed to send PM in this forum and I can't send public link to the file.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6482
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: First layer on top of a support is a mess

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Mar 03, 2020 10:56 pm

You can go http://help.raise3d.com to open a support ticket to reach to us. We will have technicians helping you there.

miikapeltonen
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 7:02 am

Re: First layer on top of a support is a mess

Postby miikapeltonen » Mon Mar 09, 2020 6:37 am

Yeah. I sent the model, printing setting and such via support ticket.
I got an answer to contact my dealer. Well, seems that he only sells these machines and has experience only from other printers.

So, seems that i'm stuck with this problem.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6482
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: First layer on top of a support is a mess

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:34 pm

Your account should be able to send PM now. Would you like to share your file with PM with me here?

zemlin
Posts: 485
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2017 2:02 pm

Re: First layer on top of a support is a mess

Postby zemlin » Sun Mar 22, 2020 2:33 am

IMHO, .45 layer is too thick for a .8 nozzle. Since support separation is controllable only by the number of layers of separation, you need to tweak your layer thickness to optimize your support.

If your layer thickness is too great, the first layer on support is too far away from the support and prints a mess - that's your current situation. If your layer thickness is too small your part will bond too well to the support and separation will be difficult.

Do some small test prints at different layer heights and find the one that works best for you.

Except for PETG, I run an extrusion width of 10-20% greater than the nozzle diameter. I find this reduces stretching of the stream as it comes out of the nozzle and allows it to lay down cleaner. That might help some too.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests