Uneven layer

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
DDDENGR
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2020 9:21 pm

Uneven layer

Postby DDDENGR » Thu Feb 13, 2020 12:18 am

Third print on my new Pro2. Using PLA that came with the machine, so far test prints were great. I just started this 40+ hour build and I'm concerned with the first layer. What would cause some of the layer to be lumpy, and other parts be perfectly smooth? Please see photo.

Thanks in advance.
Attachments
IMG_0812.JPG

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5925
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Uneven layer

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Feb 14, 2020 7:20 pm

I would recommend you to try increase Z offset a little more and see whether it looks better or not.

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:05 pm
Location: Morgan Hill, Ca

Re: Uneven layer

Postby DrewPetitclerc » Fri Feb 14, 2020 9:26 pm

First layers are always fun, they show you how many high and low spot areas there are in your build plate.
Senior Principal Designer
CAD expert user
3D Printing Teacher
Designer
Student
Artist
Comic Book collector
All around nice guy!
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiver...etitclerc/about
https://www.tiertime.com/community/

Sunshine
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 12:53 pm

Re: Uneven layer

Postby Sunshine » Sun Feb 16, 2020 12:39 pm

When using Raise3D Premium PLA I onften use raft to remove this issue since the errors are caught in the raft. It is a workaround that might not work for everyone or every filament, but it is a solution more or less.

mdana
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:36 am

Re: Uneven layer

Postby mdana » Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:32 pm

Might want to check your bed and verify that the gap between the nozzle and bed is the same over the entire bed.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests