Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
pPaul
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:52 am

Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Postby pPaul » Fri Dec 13, 2019 11:13 am

Hello!

I'm pretty new to 3D-Printing and maybe that's the reason I can't find the solution for this problem.
As you can see on the picture below there are gaps inbetween the Lines on the top solid layer.
I've tried increasing the extrusion width but sadly it's not helping...
IMG_20191213_103344.jpg


I'm working with the Raise3D Pro2 Plus
Those are my current settings:

Extruder.PNG

Infill.PNG

Solid Fill.PNG


Let me know if you need some more informations
I hope you can help me!
Thanks :)
Last edited by pPaul on Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5837
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Dec 14, 2019 1:33 am

Please advise more information of the filament you are using and also check the tension of your feeding screw.
https://support.raise3d.com/Pro2-Series ... 4-516.html

pPaul
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:52 am

Re: Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Postby pPaul » Fri Dec 20, 2019 10:39 am

Sorrry! Forgot to say that I'm using 1,75mm PLA Filament.

But I already solved the issue!
I just had to increase the Top and Bottom Solid Fill Flowrate.
I set it to 115% after trying over and over againg finding the optimal settings.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests