Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
pPaul
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:52 am

Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Postby pPaul » Fri Dec 13, 2019 11:13 am

Hello!

I'm pretty new to 3D-Printing and maybe that's the reason I can't find the solution for this problem.
As you can see on the picture below there are gaps inbetween the Lines on the top solid layer.
I've tried increasing the extrusion width but sadly it's not helping...
IMG_20191213_103344.jpg


I'm working with the Raise3D Pro2 Plus
Those are my current settings:

Extruder.PNG

Infill.PNG

Solid Fill.PNG


Let me know if you need some more informations
I hope you can help me!
Thanks :)
Last edited by pPaul on Thu Jan 16, 2020 12:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6955
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Dec 14, 2019 1:33 am

Please advise more information of the filament you are using and also check the tension of your feeding screw.
https://support.raise3d.com/Pro2-Series ... 4-516.html

pPaul
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:52 am

Re: Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Postby pPaul » Fri Dec 20, 2019 10:39 am

Sorrry! Forgot to say that I'm using 1,75mm PLA Filament.

But I already solved the issue!
I just had to increase the Top and Bottom Solid Fill Flowrate.
I set it to 115% after trying over and over againg finding the optimal settings.

pPaul
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:52 am

Re: Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Postby pPaul » Tue Jan 21, 2020 9:40 am

Hello again!

After solving the issue with under extrusion on top layer, I now have an issue with a kind of over extrusion - I'm not sure..
I checked the tension of the feeding screw and adjusted it how it's described in the manual.

However - now I have kind of blops on top layer (see photo) which also ensures that the z-dimensions aren't right...
Any ideas what I could change to get this right? The problem is, if I decrease the flowrate it's better, but then there are gaps again..

I'm still using 1,75mm PLA but with the settings attached to this post.
The gcode is also attached.

IMG_20200120_100028.jpg

IMG_20200120_100033.jpg

IMG_20200120_073511.jpg
Attachments
Slicer Settings.pdf
(243.33 KiB) Downloaded 63 times
new.gcode
(1.04 MiB) Downloaded 67 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6955
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jan 28, 2020 12:41 am

Would you like to adjust the flowrate back to regular range and adjust the settings in the attached image and compare the result?
Image_20200127164037.png

These options are newly added after version 3.5.1.

mdana
Posts: 92
Joined: Mon Oct 07, 2019 1:36 am

Re: Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Postby mdana » Wed Jan 29, 2020 8:13 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Would you like to adjust the flowrate back to regular range and adjust the settings in the attached image and compare the result?
Image_20200127164037.png

These options are newly added after version 3.5.1.

Can you explain the difference between the top and bottom solid fill layer settings on the left vs the top and bottom surface solid fill layer settings on the right?

pPaul
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2019 10:52 am

Re: Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Postby pPaul » Wed Jan 29, 2020 10:51 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Would you like to adjust the flowrate back to regular range and adjust the settings in the attached image and compare the result?
These options are newly added after version 3.5.1.


I did what you said and it worked. I don't have the "blops" on the top layer and it looks pretty smooth. Thanks!
But the Z-dimension is still wrong.. It's always 0,30 mm higher as it should :/

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6955
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Top Solid Layer - Gaps between the Lines

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jan 30, 2020 7:38 pm

Top surface includes in Top Layers. If there are 7 Top Layers and 1 Top Surface Layer, then the layer on top is using Top Surface settings. The other 6 layers under the top layer will use Top Solid Layers settings. So that the top surface will print out with finer settings but the total print time won't be affected a lot.
The settings for bottom surface are for improving overhang result.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests