Nozzle clogging with PVA

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
efw380
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 6:05 pm

Nozzle clogging with PVA

Postby efw380 » Tue Nov 05, 2019 7:58 pm

Hi,
I'm facing very annoying nozzle clogging while printing with dual extrusion, since we have our Pro2Plus.

  • Left Nozzle: Innofil PET CF; 3dk Top @~260°C
  • Right Nozzle: Chamberlay100 PVA; Formfutura Atlas & Helios; Spoolworks @~250°C (and always dried before)
Setup:
  • Layer Thickness: 0,2mm
  • Extrusion Width: 0,6mm
  • Flow Rate: 110%
  • Support Density: 30%
  • Brim: 7 Loops
  • Wipe Wall: 2 Shells
  • Dense Layer: 1@80%
  • Support Type: Gyroid
  • Retraction: 1,5mm @ 20mm/s
Problem: The clogging appears only on the right nozzle. I already tried several filaments, but every time the same...
5df85a5b-5197-4468-bb62-25615fb0bfee.jpeg
The filament gets stuck in the lower end of the hot end right above the nozzle (3D Solex Everlast 0,6mm). The revolving feeder couldn't press it through and causes this buckled shape.
It mostly happens after extruder switch.
Approaches:
  • vary in temperature from min to max of the regarding filament
  • vary in retraction amount (more than 1,5mm causes worn filament in the feeder section)
Questions:
I appreciate any help!

User avatar
Jay_Omega
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 2:37 am

Re: Nozzle clogging with PVA

Postby Jay_Omega » Thu Nov 07, 2019 1:06 am

You use 250 deg C on the PVA? That sounds extremely HOT.

I use Inland (cheap) PVA and print at 195 deg C.
If I get a clog, it's frequently because the PVA is sitting idle
for a long time, and either the bit in the nozzle carbonizes
or the bit in the throat hardens from the heat.

Check your temp on the PVA. Hope that's a typoi.

Sunshine
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 12:53 pm

Re: Nozzle clogging with PVA

Postby Sunshine » Sun Nov 10, 2019 11:55 pm

Jay_Omega wrote:You use 250 deg C on the PVA? That sounds extremely HOT.

I use Inland (cheap) PVA and print at 195 deg C.
If I get a clog, it's frequently because the PVA is sitting idle
for a long time, and either the bit in the nozzle carbonizes
or the bit in the throat hardens from the heat.

Check your temp on the PVA. Hope that's a typoi.


He uses a higher temperature PVA than you so that is why he is using 250. It is not a typo :)

User avatar
Jay_Omega
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 2:37 am

Re: Nozzle clogging with PVA

Postby Jay_Omega » Mon Nov 11, 2019 12:13 am

I learned something today!

:lol:

i did remember another trick that sometimes works. I'll put a small "tower" of PVA
in addition to the main model. The height is as high as the model. That ensures
that the PVA doesn't sit idle in the nozzle too long, so for every layer at least a little is
extruded out for the tower.

It helps, now if I would only remember to add it consistently.

mike
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:24 pm

Re: Nozzle clogging with PVA

Postby mike » Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:44 pm

just enable cool down nozzle and move away works, but makes print very slow

efw380
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 6:05 pm

Re: Nozzle clogging with PVA

Postby efw380 » Tue Nov 12, 2019 11:13 am

Thanks for your feedback.
a small "tower" of PVA
- The problem is that I'm printing with two filaments. So even if I print a tower, during the print with filament 1 the PVA (filament 2) is sitting idle in the nozzle.

enable cool down nozzle and move away
- I should cool down the nozzel after each layer of PVA and reheat for the next one? :?

As I mentioned, I suggested to retract the PVA after the layer is finished by about 5 mm but I don`t know how to set up.

mike
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Nov 09, 2019 12:24 pm

Re: Nozzle clogging with PVA

Postby mike » Tue Nov 12, 2019 12:01 pm

https://support.raise3d.com/Pro2-Series ... 4-366.html

here the settings are shown.
look for cool down..


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Roy and 2 guests