Page 1 of 1

Best settings to avoid a SEAM (PLA)

Posted: Wed Oct 02, 2019 5:52 am
by Stevie
Hi @all

I really like Ideamaker and the ongoing progress in the software giving us new features and all that stuff - this is really cool...

But I am struggeling with a problem where I need your help:

Due to the fact that I cannot set "Spiral vase mode" only on certain heights I have to print my model using 1 shell and 0% infill density... This works but I have an ugly seam - and found no real working way to get rid of it...

What settings do you use to avoid seams? There are so so so many options one can use to try... Using coasting / wipeing, reducing flow rate, speed settings, cooler settings... Setting layer start point to random does also not really help... so which settings do you use to have a starting point for my own tests?

Thanks a lot!

Re: Best settings to avoid a SEAM (PLA)

Posted: Fri Oct 04, 2019 12:40 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
Would you like to share your gcode and data files with us?