Page 1 of 1

Voids in Sub-layers

Posted: Sun Sep 08, 2019 7:46 pm
by Larry_MOG-TX
Howdy - I am trying to create a part that is basically a 100mm diameter disc that's 10mm thick with some short (1.25mm) protrusions Lines and text. I tried a few times to print with high resolution settings, but the part would fail on the top layers. I have printed with default settings and have a successful print, but still desire better resolution.

I started thinking maybe if I could print the protrusions with a different color filament the lower resolution may work. As I slice the part to determine the height of the 'pause' I noticed something. There are Voids in the sub-layers under the surface protrusions.

Here's a screenshot of what I am trying to print.
CompassCAD.PNG


Here's a screenshot of the model in IdeaMaker.
CompassIdeaTopLayer.PNG


Here is one of the sub-layers. This starts with the first layer above the infill and continues for 50 layers before the top shell.
CompassIdeaSubLayer.PNG


Is there a way to make these layers print solid?

Thanks in Advance,
Larry

Re: Voids in Sub-layers

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:24 pm
by Vicky@Raise3D
You can try adding more top solid fill layers and see whether it can improve the result.

Re: Voids in Sub-layers

Posted: Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:35 pm
by Larry_MOG-TX
Howdy!

Does the "Top" refer to the highest point in the Z?

As my part has the compass rays and numbers above the top surface (50 layers) and I mentioned the voids were 50 layers thick then I could have set for 100 layers for the Top Solid, right?

Brings up another question. When putting a "Pause" in a print is the Platform/Raft thickness included or only the part itself?

Thanks!!

Re: Voids in Sub-layers

Posted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:51 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
No, it not the top of the model, but the top few layers of each sections.
The pause at height is not including Raft height. You can find more information here: https://support.raise3d.com/ideaMaker/5 ... 5-501.html