Raise3d Standard PLA unbond on Heat-plate

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
Hartmut
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:18 am

Raise3d Standard PLA unbond on Heat-plate

Postby Hartmut » Thu Aug 08, 2019 10:08 am

Hello,
we are using a Raise3D Pro2 for 4 months now.
Most of the time we print with Raise3D Premium Filament. We had very good results with it.
Now, we are using Raise3D Standard Filament and we have Problems with unbonding.
Settings in IdeaMaker:
Infill: 100%
Shells: 2
Raft with Skirt
Layer high: 0.1mm
Temp: 205°
Heatbed: 60°

The result is like this below.
the sides are not straight, but they should
does anyone have any hints for parameters?
20190808_114746.jpg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5463
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Raise3d Standard PLA unbond on Heat-plate

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Aug 08, 2019 10:43 pm

Whether the print was printed out with door and top cover attached? Chamber temperature may affect print result as well.

Sunshine
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2018 12:53 pm

Re: Raise3d Standard PLA unbond on Heat-plate

Postby Sunshine » Fri Aug 09, 2019 3:03 pm

Looks like the print has warped, that would explain how it looks


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest