Serious blobbing with ABS

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
Patronus
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:09 am

Serious blobbing with ABS

Postby Patronus » Thu Jul 11, 2019 9:44 pm

I'm not new to 3d printing but new to Raise3d so I guess the learning curve starts again. I'm trying out my new machine and see a ton of blobbing on a part printed with:

- Raise3d ABS
- sliced in the latest version of Ideamaker
- using one of the factory Raise3d profiles (medium quality)
- printed on a brand new Pro 2 Plus

I would have expected that the material settings, at least for a controlled environment (their material, their slicer, their printer), would be dialled in near perfect like on my Ultimaker, Dremel & Markforged. But these blobs and uneven layer lines speak of some sloppy tuning or none at all for this material. Am I missing something?
Attachments
20190711_232244.jpg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5604
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Serious blobbing with ABS

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 12, 2019 5:56 pm

Please make sure that your printer is loaded with the latest version of firmwares, RaiseTouch and Motion Board Firmware. The default settings in latest version of ideaMaker is tuned with the latest version firmwares.
https://www.raise3d.com/pages/download

Patronus
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:09 am

Re: Serious blobbing with ABS

Postby Patronus » Fri Jul 12, 2019 9:48 pm

My motion controller firmware version is the latest (0-0-6-6) and my RaiseTouch is also the latest (1.2.1.428) both updated by the reseller a few days ago when I purchased the machine. My version of Ideamaker is also the latest (3.4.2.3140)

My ABS filament is also brand new.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5604
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Serious blobbing with ABS

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jul 16, 2019 12:51 am

Would you like to share your .idea, .gcode and .data fles with us to test?

Patronus
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:09 am

Re: Serious blobbing with ABS

Postby Patronus » Tue Jul 16, 2019 10:55 am

Vicky, I don't have the gcode for that print any more but I will design something simple that prints a bit quicker and share the results & files with you. I think the only deviations from the original print profiles was the infill type, infill density and seam placement (random). Other than that I used the standard settings. I have been printing some big parts and haven't had the opportunity to do further tests. However while printing these big parts I have noticed that it prints flawlessly if the shape is complex especially when it has sharp corners or concave areas. But when it's round with no other features (like a cylinder) then blobs occur.

If all goes well I'll have some data for you tomorrow.

Patronus
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:09 am

Re: Serious blobbing with ABS

Postby Patronus » Wed Jul 17, 2019 11:26 am

I printed a round object and the blobbing occurred. I used the standard Pro-2 Plus setting for ABS.
I attach the following:

2 pictures
gcode file for the round object
STL of the round object

I didn't get time to print a non-uniform object but I guess we can see the problem good enough with this example.
Attachments
Round object.stl
(4.95 MiB) Downloaded 13 times
Round object gcode.zip
(2.67 MiB) Downloaded 12 times
Round object.data
(101.94 KiB) Downloaded 10 times
Round 2.jpg
Round 1.jpg

Patronus
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:09 am

Re: Serious blobbing with ABS

Postby Patronus » Wed Jul 17, 2019 11:27 am

.... and here's the Idea File.
Attachments
Round object Idea File.zip
(3.17 MiB) Downloaded 12 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5604
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Serious blobbing with ABS

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jul 18, 2019 11:41 pm

We would suggest you to put all the Start Point to be a Fixed location so that they will gather together. And Set Place Seam On as None. Your model seems all built with curved surface, there is no place for Seam to hide.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 5604
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Serious blobbing with ABS

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 19, 2019 8:05 pm

Here is our result with your file.
Attachments
Image_20190719130430.jpg
Image_20190719130439.jpg

Patronus
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:09 am

Re: Serious blobbing with ABS

Postby Patronus » Fri Jul 26, 2019 8:04 am

Hi Vicky,

Thanks for your efforts in reproducing my print. I understand that there's nowhere to hide the seam on a round object, that's why I used a round object for the test. I have some concerns with the solution you proposed:

1. Putting all the start points in a fixed location doesn't remove the blobs, it just puts them in a line. My problem isn't with the position of the blobs, it's with the fact that they are so pronounced. I know the extrusion on a new layer has to start somewhere and that's where the z-seam comes from, however the z-seam is much less visible on my Ultimaker, even less visible on my ultra cheap Dremel, and totally invisible on my Markforged. By the way they are are all cheaper than my Raise3d.

2. Putting Start Point to a fixed location and "Set Place Seam On as None" would only help for this specific test model and not in the real world where objects have complex shapes (lots of places to hide the seam) but also round areas (nowhere to hide the seam). I want one solution that works for every model. It must be possible.

After studying the g-code and closely watching the printer behavior at the exact location of the z-seam, I think I know where this very visible blob comes from. The movement to the start point on the outer shell is too sudden for the weight of the print head. It moves to the start point of the new layer in a very harsh fashion (even if it's only 0.4mm from the inner shell to the outer shell). By the time it starts extruding the new outer shell the print head (or the frame) is still vibrating, so it actually starts extruding somewhat outside the desired line. By the time the vibration subsides it already printed what looks to us like a blob. I tested this theory by reducing jerk for the outer layer and it made a positive difference. So I wonder if, in stead of making two harsh 90 degree moves in short succession (moving from the inner shell stop point to the outer shell start point), whether any moves to the start of the outer shell, be from the inner shell or wherever else, can be made more gradual thereby reducing the visibility of the z seam.
For instance, moving the print head to a position 1 or 2 mm behind the point where the new layer starts, so that it coasts over the previous outside layer for a moment and, by the time it starts extruding, the vibration has settled down.

If there is a software setting to achieve this please let me know. I played with coasting and wipe but it had no effect on this specific problem. If my theory is flawed also please tell me. I want to help improve the print quality not only for myself but for everyone using this great machine.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest