How to free up model from support

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

How to free up model from support

Postby Vagulus » Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:53 am

What settings do I change to have my models release from the support material more readily.
190613-DenseSupportSticks.png


Generally, I am reasonably satisfied with the surface texture of the underside of my models. In this picture it looks pretty rough but it is a very close up picture and the texture is not all that bad. (Any suggestion on obtaining improvement to a smooth surface would be greeted with glee :D ) However, it is quite a job getting the model off the support material. Quite a job and dangerous. It would be all too easy to slip and put a Stanley knife or a sharpened scraper through my left wrist. That's not a prospect I find attractive :?

What you see in the picture is the dregs of the support material (red), particles of the Dense Support, clinging to the model (grey). It will come off, but it takes a lot of painstaking and dangerous work. I would like it to peel off more readily.

I have attached my current template settings. Can someone show me what to change to get that more ready release of the model?

Thanks
Attachments
190613-Template Images.zip
(1000.97 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

crimsonyoshi
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:17 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: How to free up model from support

Postby crimsonyoshi » Thu Jun 13, 2019 6:58 pm

So basically this answer will be a continuation from Jetguy's response in the prior thread. It comes down to temperature and layer size. What's happened there is the support has bonded better to your model than the prior layer's support, hence why it's sticking to the model.

More dense layers can help here, or playing with your temperature settings (if possible) so that the support plastic melts into the model slightly less than the support layer below it.

As for a smoother surface, the bottom layer will always be a bit rough as to have a perfectly smooth surface, you need 100% layer density on the support. That in turn will make it harder to remove the support from the model though. There's always sand paper!

User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Re: How to free up model from support

Postby Vagulus » Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:44 am

Hi crimsonyoshi
Finally got back to this problem. Sorry it took so long.

I did not have a lot of room to move when it comes to extrusion temperature. I am using eSun PLA+ at 190C which is the low end of the factory recommended temperatures. If I go higher I get problems with the finish of the product. I don't like the idea of going much lower. That left high density layers.

My best results so far use 4 layers of high density support at 95%. This resulted in the best peel so far
190627-SupportExtraction-1.png

The High Density Layers form a sort of skin and once you get something underneath it will peel off quite nicely
190627-SupportExtraction-2.png


A word of WARNING here: to anyone struggling to peel support off. Sharp instruments (I am using scrapers and a 6 mm wood chisel) have a habit of inflicting nasty wounds. You have lots of pressure on the tool - something shifts - the tool moves suddenly and impales itself in your arm. I have a steel plate on the wall I can push against and I take great care to keep my left hand BEHIND the cutting edge. I saw a lot of injuries in a lifetime in heavy industry and don't have any ambition of joining them.

Anyway - that's the best I have so far.
Thanks to all who offered advice.
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

crimsonyoshi
Posts: 115
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:17 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: How to free up model from support

Postby crimsonyoshi » Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:22 pm

I learned something a while back - keep 10 fingers behind the blade and you'll always have 10 fingers!

If you can't change temperatures, then more solid density layers will be your best bet. If you have better structural adhesion to the support layers than the model, then the support will pull from the weakest bond point. You could also try to set your vertical layer gap to 2, but you might not like the results there.

Lancer21
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2019 10:36 am

Re: How to free up model from support

Postby Lancer21 » Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:16 pm

Yeah, I can confirm that sharp instruments tend to rip quite easily off plastic... Fortunately enough, my experiences weren't about catasrophic heavy industry accidents, but just about plastic model making accidents. That doesn't prevent me from having issues when doing new official documents than need fingerprints, because the software handling this step of the registration of the document always thinks that the large "V" carved in my thumb is a foreign object and not just the result of trying to scrape plastic injection marks carelessly with an x-acto knife :lol:


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest