Raft Sticking

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
A6y_N0rma1
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2017 5:25 pm

Raft Sticking

Postby A6y_N0rma1 » Wed Mar 27, 2019 5:23 pm

I'm using Raise3D Premium ABS filament on my N2. After switching over to a GeckoTek flex HBP and moving 3 hrs away, I've recently started having problems with my raft sticking to my prints. Impossible to remove, even with a knife. Temps are 230/110, and raft has an gap of 0.2. Not sure what changed and why I'm having this problem. Any ideas or suggestions would be helpful.

tja
Posts: 191
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 10:24 pm
Location: Essex, UK

Re: Raft Sticking

Postby tja » Wed Mar 27, 2019 10:37 pm

Do you have to use a raft? I very rarely add a raft to prints on my N1.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6973
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Raft Sticking

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Mar 28, 2019 4:55 pm

Have you tried increasing the Z offset a little bit to see the difference?

User avatar
Casale8
Posts: 248
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:17 pm
Location: The Real Upstate New York

Re: Raft Sticking

Postby Casale8 » Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:03 pm

When I notice my raft is sticking to the bottom of my prints, I lower the temp of the first layer to of the printing model about 10 degrees. I then raise it to the normal temp desired for printing.
-SCC
“One man's "magic" is another man's engineering. "Supernatural" is a null word.” -R.A.Heinlein


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests