Page 1 of 1

What would you adjust in the settings to fix this?

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 4:27 pm
by IdeaWorks
Problem 1:
eSun ABS+, bed 110, nozzle 255, Raise3D ABS-"Fast" (slightly modified)
While the print head is working on two towers, i get boogers in the corners and pretty wobbly faces along the flats. Once the first tower is complete, however, the walls and corners on the 2nd tower clean up quite a bit. It look slike a head speed issue, why is the slicer making such a dramatic change here?
headspeed.jpg

InkedIMG_0354_LI.jpg


Problem 2:
Ive got lots of corner boogers; would love tto get rid of them but im not quite how to adjust this.

IMG_0352.jpg

retractions.jpg

Thanks in advance!

Re: What would you adjust in the settings to fix this?

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 1:17 pm
by PTXer
I've noticed the same thing. If the parts printing are just duplicates, no issues. If they are dissimilar, the quality suffers. Here is a very small gear. The one on the right was printing with another (shorter) part. The other was printed by itself. I won't print multiple, different parts at the same time because of that.
IMG_20190208_072647980.jpg

Re: What would you adjust in the settings to fix this?

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 2:32 pm
by ocelot27
The print quality issues your seeing are due to speed indeed. The minimal layer time is setting is causing the printer to slow down on the top of the part giving better print quality. Try slowing down the outer shell more to get rid of the slop in the corners in the faster part of the print.

-john

Re: What would you adjust in the settings to fix this?

Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2019 5:35 pm
by zemlin
Your 'boogers' are likely from nozzle ooze when it is moving between the towers. You might try increasing your retraction and/or z-hop. If it is, in fact, ooze getting wiped off on the outside, a large enough z-hop should cause the printer to deposit the ooze booger inside the part before it starts printing.