Curling Edge / Warping Pro2

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
karim_2402_3D
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:25 am

Curling Edge / Warping Pro2

Postby karim_2402_3D » Thu Dec 06, 2018 7:23 am

Hi, today i found that on my Pro2 printbed.
Printed with the attached profile.

Maybe something has to be changed with that profile.
Changed the extension of the profile from .bin to .txt

Regards
Karim
Attachments
Profile_0.2mm_15%Infill_No_WhiteWall-export.txt
(14.28 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
IMG_1065.png
IMG_1064.png

Shelton
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:34 pm

Re: Curling Edge / Warping Pro2

Postby Shelton » Thu Dec 06, 2018 3:48 pm

Everything looks ok. Try to clean bed by isopropyl alcohol and use some glue. Bed temp use higher 70 C.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 4947
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Curling Edge / Warping Pro2

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Dec 06, 2018 8:06 pm

Which type of filament it is?
Please also double confirm the Z offset of the printer.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WPNr4GzwX9o

crimsonyoshi
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2018 6:17 pm
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Re: Curling Edge / Warping Pro2

Postby crimsonyoshi » Fri Dec 07, 2018 8:18 pm

I've had curling if the bed is too far away for the first layer. With the included metal thickness tester of 0.2mm, I try and get the bed just a bit closer so there's a bit of friction between the nozzle tip and the height tester. I don't have a way of measuring that distance at all outside of the metal strip, but I'd say I try to get the space to 0.15-0.18 mm. Never had a curling issue since using PLA or PolySupport.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests