PVA with Nylon

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
Jared@Medallion
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2022 12:33 pm

PVA with Nylon

Postby Jared@Medallion » Thu Aug 25, 2022 12:56 pm

Hey All,

So I have been trying to get the easy nylon from overture to stick to PVA. It seems like by the end of the project that it just ends up stringing and doesn't really mesh with the PVA any tips on how to run it. Bed temperatures? Head Temperatures? Retraction Amounts? Cooling Specs?

Thanks.

User avatar
Ryan@Raise3D
Posts: 604
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2021 10:43 pm

Re: PVA with Nylon

Postby Ryan@Raise3D » Sat Aug 27, 2022 1:51 am

Unfortunaly PVA and Nylon do not bond to each other strongly and in most cases the settings required for the 2 materials are different enough to make it very difficult for the Nylon and PVA to work together. If you wish to try them together it will require moderate cooling and the internal chamber vented and both materials well dried before printing.

Gamma
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2022 9:24 pm

Re: PVA with Nylon

Postby Gamma » Tue Sep 20, 2022 1:47 pm

Jared, you might want to check out Ionic Hi-Temp Hybrid Support Material from MatterHackers as this support material is a higher temp compare to PVA and also works with ABS and Nylons.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests