Ideamaker / change first layer

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
dc@aka
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 3:19 pm

Ideamaker / change first layer

Postby dc@aka » Fri Apr 29, 2022 10:37 am

Got a model with lots of holes. 1mm diameter, 0.8mm inbetween. So its basically an array of printed rings (0.4 nozzle), like a mesh material.
Ideamaker does exactly what we expect it to do, except for the first layer. On the first layer it doesn't print the "rings" - it prints like waved-lines.
I guess it does the first layer different to get better adhesion...

Does anyone know how to change the slicer settings to get all the layers printed consistent the same way?
Or maybe delete the first layer in the g-code...?

Thanks!

Screenshot_1stLayer.jpg

Screenshot_2ndLayer.jpg

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8509
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Ideamaker / change first layer

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Apr 30, 2022 5:39 am

Wouold you like to share your .idea, ,gcode and .data files of this slice with us?

dc@aka
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 3:19 pm

Re: Ideamaker / change first layer

Postby dc@aka » Thu May 05, 2022 1:00 pm

Thank you for the reply.

Here is the .stl
(In the end there will be some "topology" on it, but basically with this structure.)

Still didn't figure out how to make the first layer print like the others...
Attachments
100x100mm_1mm_holes_0-4.stl
(8.13 MiB) Downloaded 11 times

dc@aka
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 3:19 pm

Re: Ideamaker / change first layer

Postby dc@aka » Fri May 06, 2022 8:37 am

the idea file is too large to attach...

dc@aka
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 3:19 pm

Re: Ideamaker / change first layer

Postby dc@aka » Fri May 06, 2022 8:38 am

if i slice the same file bigger, the whole plattform size, it takes several days (!) to slice... wired

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8509
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Ideamaker / change first layer

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri May 06, 2022 10:41 pm

The extrusion width of the first layer seems a lot wider than the rest of the layers which causes the rings overlapping with each other for that layer compared with other layers. You can consider a lower extrusion width for the first layer.
Image_20220506154058.png

dc@aka
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Apr 05, 2022 3:19 pm

Re: Ideamaker / change first layer

Postby dc@aka » Wed May 11, 2022 2:03 pm

That worked!
Now the first layer is the same as the others.
Thank you Vicky!


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests