Using dual head for large print job?

Share your successful printing settings with others here. If you have any question about the parameters or printing skills of some filament, please find here.
JetForMe
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 4:18 am

Using dual head for large print job?

Postby JetForMe » Fri Apr 03, 2020 3:22 am

I have a Pro2. I need to print some large print jobs that need more than a spool's worth of filament. Is there any way to have the printer detect that one extruder ran out, and to resume printing automatically with the second extruder?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6482
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Using dual head for large print job?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Apr 04, 2020 12:06 am

No, our software and firmware don't support similar feature so far.

JetForMe
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2020 4:18 am

Re: Using dual head for large print job?

Postby JetForMe » Sat Apr 04, 2020 5:48 am

Consider it a feature request :)

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6482
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Using dual head for large print job?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Mon Apr 06, 2020 8:52 pm

Sure. I will forward over to developing team.

DDDENGR
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2020 9:21 pm

Re: Using dual head for large print job?

Postby DDDENGR » Tue Apr 07, 2020 3:50 pm

@Vicky
Is there a method in IdeaMaker to print 1/2 of the model with left extruder, then command to switch over to right extruder at layer X?
Thanks

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 6482
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Using dual head for large print job?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Apr 08, 2020 12:21 am

I feel you can only cut the model in multiple parts and assign different nozzles for different parts of your model.

FOGD.NO
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 7:42 am

Re: Using dual head for large print job?

Postby FOGD.NO » Tue Apr 28, 2020 9:23 am

Get together with Mosaic and get proper support for the Palette, then the Palette could have 4 spools attached and change if one is empty.

dhugues
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2020 7:18 am

Re: Using dual head for large print job?

Postby dhugues » Wed May 06, 2020 12:58 pm

Just a variation of the question I've just asked.

The answer I got was : Cut the design in 2 pieces in IdeaMaker and assign the second nozzle to the upper part. Then you can go over the limit of one filament.


Return to “Printing Settings”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest