Page 1 of 1

LAYER START SETTING PRO 2

Posted: Sun Jul 26, 2020 5:09 pm
by Michal80
Hi everyone. I have a problem with the correct printing (setting) of the seam on a 0.8 mm - 1.2 mm thin wall. The seam comes out very ugly. Changing the settings has no effect. I have no idea what to do. Image Image

Re: LAYER START SETTING PRO 2

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2020 4:21 pm
by red
I have recently begun experiencing Z seam artifacts as well. I noticed mine after servicing my extruder after a clogged nozzle, and wondered if I reassembled it such that it is now out of "tune". However it is also around the time I installed the latest version of ideaMaker and the latest version of RaiseTouch.

It has been suggested I try changing the retraction settings, which so far haven't helped (the testing continues). I was using Raise3D PLA prior to and with the occurrence of the seams, so the extruder servicing and the new software appear to be the only new variables.

Re: LAYER START SETTING PRO 2

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2020 6:57 pm
by Michal80
For me, the problem is on the walls from 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm, the thicker seamed walls are printed correctly. I read somewhere that you have to change the g-code. I've never done it too high level

Re: LAYER START SETTING PRO 2

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2020 8:02 pm
by red
Michal80 wrote:For me, the problem is on the walls from 0.8 mm to 1.2 mm, the thicker seamed walls are printed correctly. I read somewhere that you have to change the g-code. I've never done it too high level


Ok, mine isn't limited to thin walls. Yeah, editing g-code is above my pay grade.