Pause at Z?

Raise3D is always listening. If you have a feature requested related to our product, or if you have new ideas that need attention from the community, please post here.
Andy Cohen
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 4:43 pm

Pause at Z?

Postby Andy Cohen » Thu Mar 31, 2016 11:05 pm

Is the any way to get the R3D bots to do a pause at a specific Z height... like i can do with all my Sailfish based bots???

Jetguy
Posts: 3107
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Deleted

Postby Jetguy » Thu Mar 31, 2016 11:56 pm

Deleted
Last edited by Jetguy on Thu Apr 07, 2016 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Jetguy
Posts: 3107
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Deleted

Postby Jetguy » Thu Mar 31, 2016 11:58 pm

Deleted
Last edited by Jetguy on Thu Apr 07, 2016 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Jetguy
Posts: 3107
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 1:40 am
Location: In a van, down by the river

Deleted

Postby Jetguy » Fri Apr 01, 2016 12:01 am

Deleted
Last edited by Jetguy on Thu Apr 07, 2016 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
John@Raise3D
Posts: 483
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 8:42 am

Re: Pause at Z?

Postby John@Raise3D » Fri Apr 01, 2016 1:20 am

It will take us some time to implant this feature. It may not be in the very next update, but we will try our best.

User avatar
Julia Truchsess
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:30 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Pause at Z?

Postby Julia Truchsess » Fri Apr 01, 2016 2:24 am

This is an important feature, present in many other slicers including Zortrax and Up. Multiple, pre-programmed pause points for filament changes, embedding things in prints, etc.

User avatar
rlballard
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 2:07 pm

Re: Pause at Z?

Postby rlballard » Fri Apr 01, 2016 5:01 pm

This is a very desirable feature for me and was going to be a question to pose in the near future. Inserting/embedding objects is on my short list.

Andy Cohen
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 4:43 pm

Re: Pause at Z?

Postby Andy Cohen » Sun Apr 03, 2016 10:12 pm

Ya can put it in manually... Gcode that is. Tedious in the extreme!

User avatar
walshlg
Posts: 1350
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2016 12:01 pm

Re: Pause at Z?

Postby walshlg » Sun Apr 03, 2016 10:46 pm

OK I've not really burrowed into gcode, not being lazy, how do you put in a pause until button push and detect button push in gcode?

User avatar
Julia Truchsess
Posts: 241
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2016 1:30 pm
Location: Connecticut
Contact:

Re: Pause at Z?

Postby Julia Truchsess » Sun Apr 03, 2016 11:55 pm

walshlg wrote:OK I've not really burrowed into gcode, not being lazy, how do you put in a pause until button push and detect button push in gcode?


Not sure what you're getting at. The printer already has a manual pause button on the LCD UI. What we're talking about is the ability to embed precise pause positions at slice time so the printer stops automatically during printing and waits for you to do whatever you need to do, then resumes when you tell it to.

User avatar
Wibb
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 5:07 pm

Re: Pause at Z?

Postby Wibb » Wed Apr 06, 2016 8:47 pm

I like the idea of the slicer that can instert pauses if you tell it how many spools of 'X' material with 'Y' grams remaining (and in what order) so the printer can pause/s to let you reload the extruder before you run dry.


Return to “Feature Requests, Ideas, Wishes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest