Page 1 of 1

Adaptive extruder width

Posted: Thu Jun 02, 2022 12:45 am
by FLAU
There is a setting of Adaptive Layer Height and I like this function. But I can't find Adaptive Extruder Width.

If you have a tapper part then your chosen extruder width will leave openings in the shells.
You can use 'Fill gap in shell' function, but this function is awful time consuming.
Most of the time I change in layer settings at that particular height the extruder width.
Well this is also time consuming. So the question come up if it is possible that the computer do al the hard work for me.
A setting 'Adaptive Extruder Width' will be nice.

Frans

Re: Adaptive extruder width

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2022 12:38 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
We have added this feature into developing list.

Re: Adaptive extruder width

Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2022 12:59 pm
by Amos
Sounds like arachne function - Add my vote for important update. Thanks

Re: Adaptive extruder width

Posted: Wed Aug 03, 2022 7:38 pm
by lumenmesh
add my vote as well