Is it possible to print final outer shell the last?

Raise3D is always listening. If you have a feature requested related to our product, or if you have new ideas that need attention from the community, please post here.
mrmoon
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue May 17, 2022 10:43 am

Is it possible to print final outer shell the last?

Postby mrmoon » Tue May 17, 2022 10:55 am

Hello.

As subj says. I have retraction tuned up decently, however at start points after longer travels I cannot get rid of blobs. Looks like plastic in 0.8 nozzle after being retracted still floats down a bit. Then after nozzle reaching the distant solid it starts with excessive pressure.

priting.jpg


Print Shells in Optimal Order
Tried, makes no difference, nozzle always starts at outer skin shell.

Shell and Infill Order / Infill > Outer > Inner
No difference, as 2 walls are considered as a single "outer shell".

Am I missing something? Cos otherwise this would be quite useful.

Thank you.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8552
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Is it possible to print final outer shell the last?

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed May 25, 2022 9:18 pm



Return to “Feature Requests, Ideas, Wishes”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest