Page 1 of 1

no endstop function from home position

Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:56 pm
by Behold
I know this sounds redundant but at the end of a print, the head is homed anyway.

When I start a new print the homing sequence starts and a large noise is heard in both the x and y-axis as the head attempts to home again.

Homing from anywhere else on the bed functions normally but when home from the front left the carriage doesn't engage the end stops with enough force.

The x-axis end stop squarely touches the switch in the proper manner.

Do the end stops need to be replaced? Does it sound like something else is going on?

Re: no endstop function from home position

Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 7:07 pm
by Vice Chief
You might just need to adjust the stop. You can unscrew it and reposition it or you can bend the lever a little bit. Check also that the wire connection is solid and it's not partially unplugged.

Re: no endstop function from home position

Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 7:12 pm
by Behold
I already tried bending the stop lever. I'll try repositioning the entire endstop board

Re: no endstop function from home position

Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 8:25 pm
by Iamkar33m
Try to activate the endstop with your finger. If it ignores and keeps moving, then you've got a bad switch or loose cable.

Re: no endstop function from home position

Posted: Tue Jun 26, 2018 9:18 pm
by Behold
it actuates with my finger. I did not mention that we did that previously. Thanks for the advice tho

Re: no endstop function from home position

Posted: Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:08 pm
by Behold
I would say the best thing to do in any x and y printing anomaly is to check the gantry alignment, even with situations like mine with endstop issues.

It doesn't take much torsion to cause a slight bind and the simplest binding will effect actuation of the end stops in some instances.

I followed the alignment procedure found on the ultimaker site here: https://ultimaker.com/en/resources/19953-aligning-the-axles

It very clearly describes the fix. Raise3d should have a similar well explained page.

Use the axis clips that shipped with your printer. They were very helpful

This solved my issues