Bed Adhesion Chipping Glass

Topics around mechanical design, controller and electronics. Mods & hacks welcome.
sperman
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 2:01 pm

Bed Adhesion Chipping Glass

Postby sperman » Thu Aug 23, 2018 10:25 pm

I ran a print today and when it was done I heard some cracking noises. This didn't sound like the typical noises with the ABS releasing from the bed plate. When I went to check, part of the glass bed was still stuck to the plastic, but had chipped away from the bed itself.

This is the 2nd time I've had this happen. I'm printing ABS on glass with a ABS/Acetone slurry for adhesion. Has anyone else experienced this? I'm wondering if a better quality glass plate would perform better.

User avatar
DrewPetitclerc
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2017 11:05 pm
Location: Morgan Hill, Ca

Re: Bed Adhesion Chipping Glass

Postby DrewPetitclerc » Fri Aug 24, 2018 6:47 pm

I've seen .125" thick glass crack in half if left in a printer and allowed to cool slowly, if you can immediately after printing is done remove glass build plate from printer and allow to cool quickly, this will usually cause the part to cool rapidly and make it "pop" off the glass rather than a slow build up of tension till the glass gives way.
Senior Principal Designer
CAD expert user
3D Printing Teacher
Designer
Student
Artist
Comic Book collector
All around nice guy!
http://flash-graphics.deviantart.com/
http://www.thingiver...etitclerc/about
https://www.tiertime.com/community/


Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests