Need less distance between dense support layers and print.

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
User avatar
3DWP
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:48 pm

Re: Need less distance between dense support layers and print.

Postby 3DWP » Sat Oct 24, 2020 11:01 am

OK, version 4.0 looks impressive! Thanks again for the updates and response to users.

User avatar
3DWP
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:48 pm

Re: Need less distance between dense support layers and print.

Postby 3DWP » Fri Apr 09, 2021 4:21 pm

With all the nice new features in the last update I would like to say again I hope to see this feature request in the next update. Thanks!

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8504
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Need less distance between dense support layers and print.

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Sat Apr 10, 2021 2:48 am

This feature is still under developing.

Paul123
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 12:22 pm

Re: Need less distance between dense support layers and print.

Postby Paul123 » Mon Apr 19, 2021 6:23 pm

I'm waiting for this feature, too. I have other requests concerning the layer above the dense support:
For getting a smooth surface above the dense support there already are some changeable settings, eg. bottom surface flowrate and extrusion width. the problem: what about shells in the same area? if i change bottom surface properties, the shell settings stay the same. is there a tweak that the shells inherit the other bottom surface settings? it can be essential e.g. if you have holes starting directly above the dense layer and the shells are not printed correctly if you e.g. print with two layers distance to the support are. even with zero distance to support layer there can be adhesion problems if you are printing with dissolvable support. i also tried using bridge detection, but this also onli effects the infill and not the shells. so generally speaking i am of the opinion that there is a big need of improvement concerning the handling of the areas above the (dense) support area. pleas let me know if i just have a lack of information (i would be glad if that's the case!)

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8504
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Need less distance between dense support layers and print.

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Apr 20, 2021 3:58 am

You can check whether overhang shells settings can help improve the result.

User avatar
3DWP
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 5:48 pm

Re: Need less distance between dense support layers and print.

Postby 3DWP » Tue Aug 24, 2021 7:51 pm

Another great new release! Those Boolean actions are a nice addition.

I hope this feature of support distance is still on the list to be added.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8504
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Need less distance between dense support layers and print.

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Aug 25, 2021 5:17 pm

The feature is still under developing, but it will take a while as this feature may affect a lot other calculations.

User avatar
Vagulus
Posts: 260
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 5:27 am

Re: Need less distance between dense support layers and print.

Postby Vagulus » Fri Oct 22, 2021 10:23 pm

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Sorry, it was not completed before the release of version 4.0.

I also have been pursuing this line of thought. https://forum.raise3d.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=20422&start=20#p62867 Count me in amongst the multitude who are breathlessly waiting for this feature to be available. :D
--------------------------------------------
God so loved the World that
He did not send a Committee

schuema
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2019 4:14 pm

Re: Need less distance between dense support layers and print.

Postby schuema » Thu Jan 27, 2022 11:10 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Notes taken. We will consider to use mm as unit for support distance instead of layer in future versions.


Hey what happened with this feature? I miss it. Because one layer distance is to much 0 layer is to near it will be a great idea to work with mm on all distance settings

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8504
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Need less distance between dense support layers and print.

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Feb 02, 2022 1:55 am

The feature is under developing.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests