Page 1 of 1

[Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 11:36 am
by sepp974
Hello to everyone!
I've started to use Ideamaker (version beta 3.0) like slicing software with a not Raise3d printer (on a Craftbot). This is a great software!
In gcode, at the start and at the end of the file, there is M1001 and M1002 commands. These commands put in error my printer (unrecognized commands) and I must to open gcode file, delete the commands, save and close the file to print. Is possible set Ideamaker for automatically doesn't write these commands on gcode?

Re: I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 5:31 pm
by Michael.P@Raise3D
Hi sepp974,

M1001 and M1002 are our lines of code for the power resume function on the printer, I personally do not know how to remove them from ideaMaker yet as this has not come up before. If someone knows i'm sure they will post it here but i'll find out and get back to you on this.

*Edit*
I brought this up with our software engineer and they said that they may be able to add an option to remove the code. This request has been noted.

Re: I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Fri Nov 17, 2017 11:03 am
by sepp974
Michael.P@Raise3D wrote:*Edit*
I brought this up with our software engineer and they said that they may be able to add an option to remove the code. This request has been noted.


Thank you.
I'm testing this sw and for now I'm very satisfied; but isn't "user friendly" open and delete that 2 rows every time I'm slicing ;)

Re: I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 8:43 pm
by sepp974
Any news about this request?

Re: I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Tue Sep 25, 2018 3:09 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
Under Gcode tab in latest version of ideaMaker, you can add the codes you want to remove into Post-process.

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Sun Sep 30, 2018 9:12 am
by sepp974
Ok,
thank you

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 1:03 am
by Kraken3d
So what value is entered into the post processing to remove this?

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 1:32 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
If you are using ideaMaker with version higher than 3.4, you add codes after Start Gcode and before End Gcode.
https://support.raise3d.com/ideaMaker/8 ... 5-781.html

If you are looking for some code more specific, please let me know.

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Sat Feb 29, 2020 8:30 pm
by sepp974
Kraken3d wrote:So what value is entered into the post processing to remove this?

You must enter in post-process tab gcode these two commands:

{"source":["M1001"],"type":"remove"}
{"source":["M1002"],"type":"remove"}

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2020 5:03 am
by Kraken3d
Thank you - I have not tried that type of modification before.

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:35 pm
by Kraken3d
Well I tried that but it still give the unknown error code when using this on Marlin. :?

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:40 pm
by Kraken3d
I might have figured it out. Seems like all you have to type is the Gcode and select the remove all occurrences of source.

Re: [Resolved] I don't want commands M1001 and M1002 on gcode. How can I do?

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2020 8:52 pm
by sepp974
Kraken3d wrote:I might have figured it out. Seems like all you have to type is the Gcode and select the remove all occurrences of source.

Exact! These are the same commands that I posted to you