Travel path suggestion

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
Patronus
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:09 am

Travel path suggestion

Postby Patronus » Wed Jan 19, 2022 9:18 am

I posted this under the "feature requests" but haven't had a response. So let me try here.

Is it possible to alter the travel path so that, when the nozzle travels inside the model, it avoids travelling too close to the outer shell. Currently when "avoid travelling through holes" is selected, the nozzle sometimes travels right next to the outer shell which negatively affects the appearance in concave areas when using some technical materials. If the nozzle travelled a little further towards the inside of the model then any oozing or scraping is contained and the concave areas are as neat as the convex areas. I attach a screenshot when you can see the travel move in it's current form. It actually cuts the corner a little bit, and in those areas the outer skin is affected.
Attachments
Screenshot 2022-01-16 201530.jpg



Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests