[solved] Parts of model won't pass slicing

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
nesdnuma
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 1:00 pm

[solved] Parts of model won't pass slicing

Postby nesdnuma » Wed Nov 24, 2021 2:57 pm

Hello,

I have a model with some extruded text and some parts of the characters won't pass through slicing.

Here's the model before slicing.
capture 1.JPG
And here it is after slicing. What's wrong?
capture 2.JPG
Last edited by nesdnuma on Wed Nov 24, 2021 10:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Ryan@Raise3D
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2021 10:43 pm

Re: Parts of model won't pass slicing

Postby Ryan@Raise3D » Wed Nov 24, 2021 10:41 pm

the issue here is likely that the areas in question are getting to be too thin and Ideamaker cannot calculate them properly and it then omits them. Adjusting your thin wall settings or reducing your shell count to 1 may be helpful here.

nesdnuma
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2021 1:00 pm

Re: Parts of model won't pass slicing

Postby nesdnuma » Wed Nov 24, 2021 10:53 pm

Indeed, checking the "Check Thin Wall (Single Extrusion Width)" in the "Other" category solved the issue. Thanks @Ryan.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests