Can't print a small hollow box

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
manne
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2021 10:04 am

Can't print a small hollow box

Postby manne » Mon Sep 06, 2021 10:09 am

Hello all,

I am trying to print a small quadratic box one layer thick but no settings in Ideamaker seem to get rid of the problem I have. When the extruder has went around one turn clockwise, it starts the next layer at the same x/y-point and and changes direction to counter clockwise. The edge at which direction change happens become broken all the way up.

I have tried many different settings and combinations for "Layer Start Point Type", "First Layer Start Point X", "First Layer Start Point Y" and "Place Seam On" but no combination seems to change the behaviour - it always starts a new layer at the same place where it left off from last layer and it always changes direction.

Spiral vase mode works but I would not like to use this mode.

Why isn't the "Layer Start Point Type" changing anything? To me, a random starting point for a new layer really sounds like it should jump to a random and different x/y-point before it starts drawing the layer. No matter how I configure Layer Start Point, it always starts at the same place.

How would I configure Ideamaker so that the whole edge doesn't break?

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8178
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Can't print a small hollow box

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Sep 08, 2021 8:35 pm

Would you like to share your .idea, .gcode and .data files with us?

ACatesWWT
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 2:00 pm

Re: Can't print a small hollow box

Postby ACatesWWT » Tue Oct 12, 2021 7:39 pm

I too am having issues with the seam always starting at the same point (even with random seam turned on).
IMG_2699.JPG
I am running Ideamaker 4.1.1.5050. Nothing I do seems to alter this behavior. It will occasionally pick a random seam, but always goes back to the same spot later.
Attachments
7-16 DIN Dust Caps v1.data
(53.56 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
7-16 DIN Dust Caps v1.gcode
(635.95 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
7-16 DIN Dust Caps v1.idea
(286.87 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8178
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Can't print a small hollow box

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Wed Oct 13, 2021 3:52 pm

You can try slicing with Fixed for Layer Start Point.

ACatesWWT
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 2:00 pm

Re: Can't print a small hollow box

Postby ACatesWWT » Thu Oct 14, 2021 1:15 pm

@vicky, I can try that, but i fail to see how that will allow the slicer to randomize the seam? I was able to minimize the seam separation by turning off retractions, but i also dont want the stringing associated with doing so. Especially when i want to print multiple parts and the movements will create a lot of it.

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8178
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: Can't print a small hollow box

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Oct 15, 2021 5:04 pm

There are a lot factors can affect strating points. You can try profile iterator to optimize the settings on ideaMaker.io.

https://www.ideamaker.io/iterator-home.html
https://www.ideamaker.io/blogDetail.html?id=67


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests