First layer failed

Discussions about ideaMaker and other printing software.
iPa
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:46 am

First layer failed

Postby iPa » Wed Jun 23, 2021 1:11 pm

Hi,
To fix a display I have 4 spacers.
Capture d’écran 2564-06-23 à 19.57.59.png

Capture d’écran 2564-06-23 à 19.57.35.png

Holes inside spacers begin on layer 3.

Before print, I checked in preview the first layer, I didn't see any issue.
Capture d’écran 2564-06-23 à 19.50.10.png


But, after external wall it began to print 4 round parts !
Capture d’écran 2564-06-23 à 20.06.15.png

then
Capture d’écran 2564-06-23 à 19.50.42.png


Yes in the preview all seems perfect, but on print that another story, this leaves very visible marks, especially because it is the front of my model .

I tried many things to avoid this behavior without success, sadly finally had to slice this model with Cura.

iPa
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:46 am

Re: First layer failed

Postby iPa » Thu Jun 24, 2021 12:58 am

A zoom
Capture d’écran 2564-06-23 à 19.51.25.png
Capture d’écran 2564-06-23 à 19.51.25.png (26.58 KiB) Viewed 250 times


And files
Attachments
FrontCover_ideamaker.data
(54.04 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
FrontCover.idea
(951.93 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
FrontCover_ideamaker.gcode
(2.69 MiB) Downloaded 5 times

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8053
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: First layer failed

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Thu Jun 24, 2021 5:38 am

You can try 0 bottom surface solid fill layer and top surface solid fill layers.

iPa
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:46 am

Re: First layer failed

Postby iPa » Thu Jun 24, 2021 2:25 pm

I tried 1 but not 0 , I will try 0.
Thank you Vicky

iPa
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:46 am

Re: First layer failed

Postby iPa » Mon Jul 12, 2021 7:54 am

There is really something wrong, again this annoying behavior.
Hope a change in the next update.

Have a nice day

Capture d’écran 2564-07-12 à 14.43.00.png

Capture d’écran 2564-07-12 à 14.42.42.png

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8053
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: First layer failed

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Tue Jul 13, 2021 1:11 am

Can you share me the values you put for Top surface layers and bottom surface layers?

iPa
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2021 7:46 am

Re: First layer failed

Postby iPa » Thu Jul 15, 2021 7:50 am

Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Can you share me the values you put for Top surface layers and bottom surface layers?

Top surface = 2
Bottom surface = 2

So I tried:
Top surface = 1
Bottom surface = 2
Then the behavior only happens from the second layer

Top surface = 0
This workaround works
Thank you Vicky

User avatar
Vicky@Raise3D
Posts: 8053
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2016 3:54 am

Re: First layer failed

Postby Vicky@Raise3D » Fri Jul 16, 2021 3:56 am

It seems the Top surface and Bottom surface settings are different. Once it enabled, it will generate two different types of solid infill.


Return to “Software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest