Page 1 of 1

[BUG} Preheat Inactive Extruder failed

Posted: Tue May 11, 2021 3:30 am
by DaHai8
This has worked before, but for some reason its not working now:

No Preheat.PNG


Dual Extruder. Starting printing with T1 and T0 cooled down to 150 as directed.
Layer 20 (19 base 0) was to switch to T0 and preheat it 60 seconds beforehand. But it did not. This gCode snipit shows that it started heating T0 just before using it instead of 60 seconds beforehand.

Code: Select all

;PRINTING_TIME: 1851
;REMAINING_TIME: 24827
;LAYER:19
;Z:4.100
;HEIGHT:0.200
;PRINTING: Phil_Color_2.stl
;PRINTING_ID: 1
M104 T0 S210
G92 E0
G1 F2100 E-1.0000
M104 T0 S210
T0
M104 T1 S150
M117 Layer=20, Z=4.100
G0 F900 Z4.100
G0 F6000 X145.066 Y127.352
G0 X149.723 Y143.784
G0 X150.166 Y143.784
G0 X151.705 Y140.915
;TYPE:WALL-INNER


Attached is Data File. IdeaFile is too large

Any ideas why this is now happening?

P.S. I think the issue is with layer switching. With other models, the color changed happened within the layer. This particular color change is when it goes from layer 19 to 20 (18 to 19, zero based). So looks like a bug where IdeaMaker can't plan ahead to heat the nozzle if its not going to be used in the same layer as the current nozzle.

So I'm labeling this as a BUG as this feature is not working as intended and needs to be fixed.

Re: [BUG} Preheat Inactive Extruder failed

Posted: Wed May 12, 2021 2:03 pm
by DaHai8
Here's gCode, data and idea files illustrating this BUG

Because the extruder switch happens at a layer change, there is no Preheat of the Extruder because Ideamaker doesn't look beyond the current layer for Extruder changes.

Re: Preheat Inactive Extruder failed

Posted: Wed May 12, 2021 9:33 pm
by Vicky@Raise3D
Preheat can only be enabled at the same layer, when there are multiple layers, it won't be able to process. The earliest to enabled will be at the current layer.

Re: Preheat Inactive Extruder failed

Posted: Thu May 13, 2021 10:27 am
by DaHai8
Vicky@Raise3D wrote:Preheat can only be enabled at the same layer, when there are multiple layers, it won't be able to process. The earliest to enabled will be at the current layer.


That's disappointing. It would be great if your developers could extend this across layers.

Re: [BUG} Preheat Inactive Extruder failed

Posted: Fri May 14, 2021 1:40 am
by Vicky@Raise3D
Thanks for your suggestions.
We will discuss how to optimize.